Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She works for the gallery."

Translation:Ella trabaja para la galería.

0
5 years ago

12 Comments


kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Every time I wonder if it's por or para and make my choice, I'm wrong. You'd think the odds are I would get it right 50% of the time...

9
Reply5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

lol i feel the same way. i'm 0/2 today (at least that i can remember)

1
Reply14 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I wrote the comment you replied to several months ago, and I just want to say, as encouragement, that eventually when to use para/por will become intuitive for you. I look at this sentence now and would know to use "para", even if I couldn't tell you exactly why. :)

3
Reply4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

I'm glad you figured it out, even if only intuitively!! I'm not really discouraged because I've realized that a big part of learning a language is persistence, especially when you're challenged by a new aspect of that language. Many of the words, sentences, and grammar that I used to struggle with months ago are now second nature, too. But thanks for the encouragement anyways :D

2
Reply4 years ago

lynnmeakin
lynnmeakin

Check out Lightspeed Spanish (Gordon & Cynthia Smith-Duran). They have free podcasts to watch, which include one on this subject, with a great way of remembering when to use which. Plus a great book you can buy on Amazon - "Pocket Por or Para".

0
Reply9 months ago

kpetrillo3

How do we know whether to use "por" or "para" when someone is doing something for someone else?

3
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Great question. In the grand scheme of things I think if you screw them up, a native would still understand you. I am much more focused on verbs because if you don't know them you are really lost.

0
Reply5 years ago

learnTACO32

i thought PARA generally means "to give to, in order to, or hand-off",etc...I thought POR was to show movement, exchange ,etc...She works for the gallery. She is exchanging her work for a salary. Why am i wrong?

2
Reply4 years ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

I can never remember the whole por v para thing, but it's worth reviewing this: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

1
Reply3 years ago

saresum

what is wrong with "ella trabaja en la galeria"? Is it just that its not a direct translation, or does it sound wrong to say?

0
Reply4 years ago

IsaacASmith

that sounds right to me, but I guess she could work for the gallery but not work in it, say, as an art finder, I guess that's a job.

0
Reply3 years ago

AnthonyHai6
AnthonyHai6

What is the rule for using 'por' and 'para'? As far as I know they both mean 'for' but whiver I use I am marked wrong!!

0
Reply3 years ago