"He gave his phone to me for the day."

Translation:Thug sé a fhón dom ar feadh an lae.

4 years ago

8 Comments


galaxyrocker

I'm pretty sure a native speaker wouldn't use that second don. Do is just not used when discussing time. Instead, in this case, they'd use ar feadh, followed by the genitive, since it's a set period.

Edit: As of 1/31/2015 this was fixed.

4 years ago

DanielNieciecki

I agree that 'don la" doesn't feel right, but DeBhaldraithe cites "don deireadh seachtaine" for going way "for the weekend."

3 years ago

BeirBua

Guthan as an alternative for phone surely?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Please report it if it doesn't take it.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

We are already working on adding guthán and other synonyms across the whole course.

4 years ago

deserttitan

Never learned 'ar feadh' in any lesson before. Will this be taught and shown pronunciation?

3 years ago

holtdwyer
holtdwyer

Why is "ar feadh an lae" in the genitive case?

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Something like "length of the day"/"the day's length"? That would be genitive.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.