1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He gave his phone to me for …

"He gave his phone to me for the day."

Translation:Thug sé a fhón dom ar feadh an lae.

October 21, 2014

8 Comments


BeirBua

Guthan as an alternative for phone surely?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Please report it if it doesn't take it.


dubhais

We are already working on adding guthán and other synonyms across the whole course.


GaeilgeoirMax98

Why isn't don lá accepted?


deserttitan

Never learned 'ar feadh' in any lesson before. Will this be taught and shown pronunciation?


holtdwyer

Why is "ar feadh an lae" in the genitive case?


Solvind

Something like "length of the day"/"the day's length"? That would be genitive.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.