Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una manzana no es como una naranja."

Translation:An apple is not like an orange.

5 years ago

17 Comments


caseykcg

It wasn't until now that I realized that "I eat" and "like" are the same word (como), but I guess it depends on context to tell which one is being used.

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Then they throw cómo on top of that just to make things slightly more confusing.

3 years ago

Hollygary

But that como should have an accent above the first o, right?

4 years ago

mitaine56

holly- only for a question. Cómo estás? él vive como un rey / he lives like a king.

4 years ago

graciborski

I guess "es como" should be underlined here as a new expression :)

5 years ago

unpuntodevista

it could also be "son como" for "are like"

4 years ago

BrianMcCau

can I really not translate this as "an apple is not the same as an orange"?!

4 years ago

pranav.gul

@brian The above sentence translates to " una manzana no es la misma que una naranja. " difference is very subtle but that's how to translate it correctly.

4 years ago

senordenis

One apple might be like the other apple but it will never be the same.

4 years ago

Lemonyc

it's similar to english "like" and "like" they mean two different things. One is "similar to" and the other is an emotion

5 years ago

Samuel_hap

Apples an oranges CAN be compared

2 years ago

Juls061877

When they are talking about food how do I know the word como is not eat

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Context. You would not say an apple is not eat an orange. Therefore it would have to be "like". Funny part is, I was listening to Spanish music and wondering why they sung about eating so much until I got to this chapter.

4 years ago

mitaine56

julie- pay attention at the words, if it would be the manzana that eats an orange, the verb would have been, come and not como. That's why it's very important to know all the conjugaisons. With como, it can't be eat here because the manzana is 3rd person sing. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-comer.html

4 years ago

chevyberry

This is good sentence to learn the use of "como". The sentence is similar to an idiom, unconventional and easy to mess up when translating. I think its unconventional like many of the other sentences on duo because it is harder to decipher the meaning of new words from the words we already know in unconventional sentences. Learn the words, don't just figure them out.

3 years ago

Hubare7

Just the the thing to say when you meet some for the first time. Not...

2 years ago

Chrislikes2

Where is some of the sentence structure in these questions but no hate

2 years ago