Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He hears with it."

Translation:Hij hoort ermee.

3 years ago

24 Comments


kenzy_5g

Could I say "Hij hoort met het"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Grammatically there is nothing wrong with that, it is just that met het in this context becomes ermee.

3 years ago

kenzy_5g

So whenever there is a preposition preceding "het", in this case "met het", I should use the 'er' form?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The concept of er is difficult to explain, but in certain cases you are right for example.

  • With it - met het > ermee
  • Next to it - naast het > ernaast
  • Above it - boven het > erboven

Though note that this only applies to cases where het means the same as it in English. E.g.

  • He walks with the girl - Hij loopt met het meisje
  • He lives above the house - Hij woont boven het huis

In these case met/boven precede het but it do not change into ermee or erboven

3 years ago

edwardp95
edwardp95

So basically "er" serves to refer to some unknown object? Or would it be like the use of "it" in English to avoid being repetitive? i.e. "Where is the ball?" "Your brother has it". Or both?

1 year ago

OmarMOthman

This is the comment that explained everything to me. Copying for your convenience:

  • Eronder - underneath it
  • Hieronder - underneath this
  • Daaronder - underneath that

Of course this applies to a lot of prepositions, in your case "met" becomes "mee". So:

  • Ermee - with it
  • Hiermee - with this
  • Daarmee - with that
2 years ago

OmarMOthman

"Ermee hoort hij."

Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

koos42

I would also like an answer to this?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's awkward, since words like ermee generally are never placed at the start of a sentence. Also the typical word order is - Subject - Verb - Rest, changing the wordorder sometimes can be done for emphasis. However, if you wanted to put emphasis on something here you would use daarmee or hiermee. Hence, it makes no sense to put ermee at the start of the sentence.

1 year ago

serenahil
serenahil

What does this mean at all?! even in english it doesn't make sense..

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Well, "it" could refer to an ear. Or maybe a hearing aid? Not the most useful of sentences, I admit.

3 years ago

plasma991

As a native English speaker, this makes grammatical sense. "Er" is a pronoun, and so the context of what the speaker is talking about (What is "it?") is missing, by the very nature of pronouns.

3 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

That's true, that makes sense indeed. Sometimes I tend to stick to my native language too much I guess :P

3 years ago

TheDov613
TheDov613

I suppose it's a reasonable answer to the question: 'What's that hearing aid for?' But I agree it sounds a bit clumsy

3 years ago

Tuetschek
Tuetschek

I think that "horen" also means belong, so this is probably a misinterpretation of "he belongs with it"?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

I read in a previous exercise that it would read, "hij hort erbij." Would be the correct translation.

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

That's hoort, but yes.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

In the hints it says that it can also be "hij hoort erin". Does "erin" also mean "with it"?

3 years ago

OmarMOthman

Should be "in it", check my comment above.

2 years ago

HansOoster

"Hij hoort daarmee"?

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

As per my observation- it - er (used for a single specific object or unit, such as a book, a ball, a pair of pants, a few years taken as a single thing, a couple /(of...)) hier- here or these/this (for deze/ dit) daar- there or those/that (for die/dat)

gulp xMerrie and El2theK, please come to my rescue :P

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You seem to be doing fine! In short:

  • ermee - with it
  • hiermee - with this
  • daarmee - with that
2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Thanks a lot. And about the demonstrative forms of pronouns I was so confused about, I found out this link which helped me a lot. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de02

2 years ago

EnricoClem2

So ermee refers to something you complete the action with? Not something you bring along while doing the action?

1 year ago