1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kom eten."

"Ik kom eten."

Translation:I am coming to eat.

October 21, 2014

19 Comments


Mor_V

Would "ik kom te eten" sounds weird? I'm still having a hard time understanding which verbs need "te", which need "om te", and which need nothing (like modals). I guess I'll just have to memorize at some point...


Susande

In that case you indeed need to include om as well.


Binyann

Do "Ik kom eten." and "Ik kom om te eten" express different meanings?


Susande

Yes there is some diference. With Ik kom eten you're just stating you're coming over to have a meal. Ik kom om te eten means the reason you are coming is to eat, similar to I come in order to eat.


Boguslav

Thank you for your professional and clear answers. I always look for your comments.


Susande

Thanks, it's nice to hear my comments are helpful.


Binyann

Thanks a lot. It seems that "om" adds some intention into the sentence.


KiralaMouse

So, if I added a comma here, could I say "Ik kom, eten" so my breakfast doesn't feel neglected after I've said "Goedemorgen, sap"?


wotintarnations

"I come and eat" y/n? or would om te be necessary?


ClassiDuo

Is this in the modal lesson simply because of the lack of "te" or other overt markers of the progressive/continuous? (That is, is it the case that "komen" behaves grammatically like a modal, even though it doesn't seem to have a modal meaning?)


beloeng

Is the sentence "Ik kom eten" in some way connected to the sentences "Ik zit te eten", "Ik loop te eten" etc., in the sense that eten is the important part and kommen/zitten/lopen are auxiliary verbs?

Are this kind of "I kom ..." sentences also mainly(?) used in informal situations like the other ones I just mentioned?


ReneeDubuc

Why is "to" not needed in Dutch here?


ZoeWa1ker

they don't use "te" the same way "to" is used in the english language


grey236

Can you say: Ik kom om te eten or do you have to have something in between om.. te as in "Ik kom om nu te eten*?


MentalPinball

If you say ik kom om te eten, you're saying that you only came with the intention/purpose/goal of having a meal.


grey236

Thanks! Also why does komen not take te? I don't think it's a modal verb..


MentalPinball

I'm not a native speaker, but the way I see it, in Ik kom eten, kom is acting as a modal verb, and thus it's the only verb that is conjugated.

Now, in the case of the second verb, eten, you cannot add te before it because with modal verbs you need to use a bare infinitive (i.e., without te) and not a full infinitive (that is, the one with te before the infinitive verb).

Hope this helps :)


ZoeWa1ker

why does the translation specify "dinner" when eten just implies food? in addition, why is "i come for food" marked wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.