Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have rice."

Translation:Ik heb rijst.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Melireds

What is the difference between heb and hebt

3 years ago

Deadsilent80

What is the difference between heb and hebben?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are different conjugations of the verb 'hebben':

  • Ik heb
  • Jij hebt / Heb jij
  • Hij heeft
  • U hebt/heeft
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben
3 years ago

ClaireH68

Why didn't it explain that?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Duolingo is based on the principle "learning by doing", but some explanations are available (scrolling down on the skill pages), and here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

It's part of this overview of grammar explanations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

3 years ago

Zane.rn160716

Bruh

2 years ago