1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have rice."

"I have rice."

Translation:Ik heb rijst.

October 21, 2014

9 Comments


Melireds

What is the difference between heb and hebt


Andy240667

The subject. Ik = Heb Je,Jij, U, Hij, Ze, Zij, Het = Hebt Jullie, Ze, Zij = Hebben


Deadsilent80

What is the difference between heb and hebben?


Susande

They are different conjugations of the verb 'hebben':

  • Ik heb
  • Jij hebt / Heb jij
  • Hij heeft
  • U hebt/heeft
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben

ClaireH68

Why didn't it explain that?


Susande

Duolingo is based on the principle "learning by doing", but some explanations are available (scrolling down on the skill pages), and here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

It's part of this overview of grammar explanations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817


Lololicixi

Thank you, Susande!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.