1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er wordt veel gezongen en ge…

"Er wordt veel gezongen en gespeeld."

Translation:There is much singing and playing.

October 21, 2014

25 Comments


serenahil

How do you understand whether this means that there is still much singing and playing, or if there has been? I keep making mistakes because I don't see any difference!


mreaderclt

"Worden is used if the event is still going on at this particular moment."

"Zijn is used when we want to express that an event has already occurred or been done (perfect tense)."

The full explanation is here:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot05


Axzl

I was about to share the same link. This distinction is not on the tips, and it's very easy to get confused. specially with the "is" and "was" being used but not in the same way as in english.


Marisa779658

Thanks a lot for your tips


Marisa779658

The translation into English is awful.


Marisa779658

I'm getting really confused by Duo's translation. Sometimes we have to use a pronoun and sometimes an infinitive. It's really weird


SrMarien

I am confused too, although i am dutch, but i think that is because my english is not good enough. I translated "there is being played and sung a lot".

Anyways, just keep in mind that when the dutch sentence contains 'worden' that means that something is still going on. If we use 'zijn' that means that something has happened and has ended already.


silverthornfire

I had the same sentence before and I used 'is' and it was wrong. It should have been 'was'. This time I used 'was' and it was wrong. It should have been 'is'. Grrr The hover hints are even more confusing, saying 'is being + passive'


AnikaVanderbilt

The tips after completion are even more confusing. I spend three or four times as long on this module every time it needs refreshing and i don't understand it any better than i did to start with. oh well!


chrisrowsc

I don't understand it either. sometimes it has the same sentence structure but it could be either has been or is... it seems to be random as I can't see a pattern


JoelusFeeus

"er wordt" - there is........ "er is" - there has been


SrMarien

er wordt ge... - there is being...

er is ge... - there has been...


fabigato

in one previous excercise (er wordt overal gezocht) er wordt was translated as "they are searching everywhere" (although a lot of people complained on the "they are" part). So I took note to always translate the "er wordt" as they are, when in passive voice exercises. However this one didn't accept my "they are singing and playing a lot". Unconsistent translation?


El2theK

It's a matter of context as there is no direct translation in English for er wordt.... I can understand it's confusing, but in this case the solution is not as simple as saying it works in that sentence so it will work in every sentence.


fabigato

I can get that because I think "er word" has a more direct translation in my mother tongue so it is not as confusing to me. But then duolingo should either stop accepting the "they are" in some "er wordt" exercises or accept it consistently in all of them


El2theK

Again, it's a matter of context. In your example it's possible to translate it as they are. Sure it would be possible to stop accepting it there but then people will say but it is possible to translate it as that.

Accept it everywhere? No, because in other sentences it is not appropriate to translate it as they are.


fabigato

how about in this context? Is "they are singing and playing a lot" an incorrect translation for "er wordt veel gezongen en gespeeld". If so, why? And why would "they are searching everywhere" be a good translation for "er wordt overal gezocht" vs "there is searching everywhere"?


HenkSchuurmans

kan hier ook "there is a lot singing and playing"


Tania_Guti

can this be translated into "somebody has sung and played a lot" ?


SrMarien

No, first off, the Dutch sentence is in present tense, secondly, using 'er' in Dutch makes it less specific. In this sentence it is entirely unclear who is singing, or if it even is a person singing.


moparmike

This has got to be the most confusing lesson so far. The literal translation hints do not get you to the actual sentence desired.


peerVal

How would you say 'There was much ...'


Janet427540

The translation is poor English. "... a lot of " of "lots of" are much more realistic


LilianBanc

To me 'there is' denotes present tense so I am totally confused when we are supposed to be talking about a passive voice - hey ho just write it down and don't try to understand it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.