"Le tasche dei pantaloni"

Translation:The pant pockets

June 19, 2013

7 Comments


Sjeng

please check your English! Trousers = pantaloni in my dictionairy!

November 27, 2013

sofocle

Ho scritto:"the pant pockets" soltanto perchè lo richiedete voi, in realtà "pant" ha molti significati, tranne che "pantaloni". Ho già segnalato questa incongruenza, però tutti tacciono e, visto che chi tace acconsente..., mi viene da pensare che è proprio come dico io. Bye.

August 13, 2013

celia.barker

the trouser's pockets is incorrect?

August 14, 2013

Lloydo3000

The trouser pockets ought to be correct. Not in the possessive ('s) form for this translation--I suppose they were after the literal one. But it does sound more natural your way.

August 21, 2013

arandaneri

"The pant pockets" is given as a valid translation. Shouln't be "The pants pockets"? "Pantaloni" means "pants" and not "pant"

February 11, 2014

jaye16

On another sighting of this sentence I insisted it was wrong and should be "pants but on further thought I think "pant" here is used as an adjective as we'd say: pant suit or trouser suit.

February 13, 2014

JimMcClosk

why not "the pockets of some pants"?

April 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.