1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le tasche dei pantaloni"

"Le tasche dei pantaloni"

Translation:The pant pockets

June 19, 2013

7 Comments


Sjeng

please check your English! Trousers = pantaloni in my dictionairy!


sofocle

Ho scritto:"the pant pockets" soltanto perchè lo richiedete voi, in realtà "pant" ha molti significati, tranne che "pantaloni". Ho già segnalato questa incongruenza, però tutti tacciono e, visto che chi tace acconsente..., mi viene da pensare che è proprio come dico io. Bye.


celia.barker

the trouser's pockets is incorrect?


Lloydo3000

The trouser pockets ought to be correct. Not in the possessive ('s) form for this translation--I suppose they were after the literal one. But it does sound more natural your way.


arandaneri

"The pant pockets" is given as a valid translation. Shouln't be "The pants pockets"? "Pantaloni" means "pants" and not "pant"


jaye16

On another sighting of this sentence I insisted it was wrong and should be "pants but on further thought I think "pant" here is used as an adjective as we'd say: pant suit or trouser suit.


JimMcClosk

why not "the pockets of some pants"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.