"Eu faço parte desta comunidade."

Translation:I am part of this community.

June 19, 2013

20 Comments


Sam_uk

Could someone please explain why the verb fazer is used here to mean "I am" and not the verb ser. Thanks

June 19, 2013

Davu

With idiomatic sentences all we can do is to try writing the sentiment the best way we can in our own language. This leads to some oddities like here where "Eu faço" seems to be translated as "I am". Trying to understand idiomatic usage by literal translation is often doomed to failure. Perhaps Brazilians regard the community as a big pie and think "I make (up) part of this pie".

June 29, 2013

Danmoller

It's just as it is, an idiom. The "making" notion is not present in this sentence.

Faz parte (is part of)

September 8, 2013

MRMsys

Well... I must point out that the making part is not present in English either! It's also an idiom, one which duolingo should acknowledge as correct.

January 11, 2014

SeaOfSand

I translated it as "I take part in this community." Wouldn't "sou" be more appropriate for "i am part of" ?

June 28, 2013

Davu

[Sorry, I've deleted the content of this message and moved it to a more appropriate place in the hierarchy.]

June 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. We use "fazer parte de". (Make part of, lit). It's a question of usages. Each language has some oddities, hehe, and we normally say "faço parte de" for "im part of". We cant take everything literally

June 28, 2013

SeaOfSand

Thanks! How would you then say "take part in"? Fazer parte em"? :)

June 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. I'll take a part in the Congress = farei uma parte no Congresso

June 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Participar de also works :), tomar parte de doesnt work. That would mean different things...

June 29, 2013

latheluvable

I said "I make up part of the community" but I see that didn't work either :-/

August 7, 2013

Davu

Well, "desta" means "of this" (not "of the") so that could be one reason it didn't work.

If you think your translation is close enough in any translation exercise (once you've seen the correct answer) just hit the report problem button and ask for your sentence to be considered by the moderator.

August 7, 2013

honigprotokoll

Nope, I wrote "I make up part of THIS community" and it wasn't accepted. :( I guess it's the literal translation of the sentence (trying to incorporate the word "fazer"), but the other translations are more idiomatic. :)

January 23, 2014

marilysmoch

I am part of this community for me this is the right answer

November 16, 2013

mk0

I mistunderstood the meaning of 'parte' and translated "I do leave this community".

Anyway, how do you say "I do leave this community" if "Eu faço parte desta comunidade." is meant for "I am part of this community"?

November 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Eu (sim/realmente) saio desta comunidade / eu (sim/realmente) deixo esta comunidade / eu (sim/realmente) parto desta comunidade.

November 22, 2013

djeidot

@mk0, if "parte" was meant as a verb (not necessarily on this phrase but in any other), it would be conjugated for the 1st person of the singular, so it would be "eu parto".

For "você/ele/ela" it's a bit more complicated, because "você parte/ele parte/ela parte" is the correct conjugation. But in this case "faço" is the one acting like a verb so "parte" has to be the noun. You can put two verbs in a row in a Portuguese sentence, but the second verb will have to be in the infinitive form (ex: "eu faço partir" - "I make it leave" or "I make it break").

November 25, 2013

mk0

Thanks a lot djeidot

November 26, 2013

curiousminds

Aw man, a lost heart for "a part" rather than "part" :(

September 5, 2013

djeidot

I used "a part" and got it right, they must have fixed it :)

November 25, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.