1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu faço parte desta comunida…

"Eu faço parte desta comunidade."

Translation:I am part of this community.

June 19, 2013

23 Comments


Sam_uk

Could someone please explain why the verb fazer is used here to mean "I am" and not the verb ser. Thanks


Davu

With idiomatic sentences all we can do is to try writing the sentiment the best way we can in our own language. This leads to some oddities like here where "Eu faço" seems to be translated as "I am". Trying to understand idiomatic usage by literal translation is often doomed to failure. Perhaps Brazilians regard the community as a big pie and think "I make (up) part of this pie".


Danmoller

It's just as it is, an idiom. The "making" notion is not present in this sentence.

Faz parte (is part of)


MRMsys

Well... I must point out that the making part is not present in English either! It's also an idiom, one which duolingo should acknowledge as correct.


Kerriebee23

I guess if you are part of something you help make up something so the notions is kind of there.


SeaOfSand

I translated it as "I take part in this community." Wouldn't "sou" be more appropriate for "i am part of" ?


Davu

[Sorry, I've deleted the content of this message and moved it to a more appropriate place in the hierarchy.]


Paulenrique

Yes. We use "fazer parte de". (Make part of, lit). It's a question of usages. Each language has some oddities, hehe, and we normally say "faço parte de" for "im part of". We cant take everything literally


SeaOfSand

Thanks! How would you then say "take part in"? Fazer parte em"? :)


Paulenrique

Yes. I'll take a part in the Congress = farei uma parte no Congresso


Paulenrique

Participar de also works :), tomar parte de doesnt work. That would mean different things...


Robleh100

eu sou parte de...etc explica esse


latheluvable

I said "I make up part of the community" but I see that didn't work either :-/


Davu

Well, "desta" means "of this" (not "of the") so that could be one reason it didn't work.

If you think your translation is close enough in any translation exercise (once you've seen the correct answer) just hit the report problem button and ask for your sentence to be considered by the moderator.


honigprotokoll

Nope, I wrote "I make up part of THIS community" and it wasn't accepted. :( I guess it's the literal translation of the sentence (trying to incorporate the word "fazer"), but the other translations are more idiomatic. :)


marilysmoch

I am part of this community for me this is the right answer


mk0

I mistunderstood the meaning of 'parte' and translated "I do leave this community".

Anyway, how do you say "I do leave this community" if "Eu faço parte desta comunidade." is meant for "I am part of this community"?


Paulenrique

Eu (sim/realmente) saio desta comunidade / eu (sim/realmente) deixo esta comunidade / eu (sim/realmente) parto desta comunidade.


djeidot

@mk0, if "parte" was meant as a verb (not necessarily on this phrase but in any other), it would be conjugated for the 1st person of the singular, so it would be "eu parto".

For "você/ele/ela" it's a bit more complicated, because "você parte/ele parte/ela parte" is the correct conjugation. But in this case "faço" is the one acting like a verb so "parte" has to be the noun. You can put two verbs in a row in a Portuguese sentence, but the second verb will have to be in the infinitive form (ex: "eu faço partir" - "I make it leave" or "I make it break").


mk0

Thanks a lot djeidot


curiousminds

Aw man, a lost heart for "a part" rather than "part" :(


djeidot

I used "a part" and got it right, they must have fixed it :)


AndrewsSuzy

The translation I was given was "I take part of this community" - where do you take it? It ought to be "I am part" or "I make up part". I think the only time you'd use "take" is in this sort of expression: "I take part in this community" - but that would translate something else, as you can be part of a community without taking part in it....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.