"How many seconds?"

Translation:Cé mhéad soicind?

4 years ago

8 Comments


KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

If this is how many seconds which is a plural in english, why is it soicind and not soicindi?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Edit: I'm just going to copy and paste my other comment; lot more informative.

cé mhéad takes the singular nominative for 'how many' and gen. For 'how much'

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

It was this exact comment that GeniusJack linked to :P Thanks!

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Don't you mean "the singular nominative?

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Hey Kerrie, you might find this useful. :D

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Thanks! :)

4 years ago

Conchuir

In the Questions lesson it says that cé mhead and cá mhead are interchangeable. However I selected both 'cá mhead soicind' and 'cé mhead soicind' from the three options here and was marked incorrect.

Only cé mhead is accepted.

Is there a reason why cé mhead is preferred or is this an error to be reported?

2 years ago

BlueGreenMarin

Somebody knows why "Cá mhéad soicind?" is not right? I do not understand what is the difference between "Cá mhéad soicind?" and "Cé mhéad soicind?".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.