1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik gooi de bal naar mijn hon…

"Ik gooi de bal naar mijn hond."

Translation:I throw the ball to my dog.

October 21, 2014

14 Comments


sp1gg0t

Would it also be naar for "at my dog"?


Gymnastical

If that were actually used in real life, can you give an example of a context that each translation would be used in so it's less to interpret?


nikanokoi

do you mean "at my dog"? if "to my dog" is like throwing so that the dog could play, "at" means that you want to hit the dog with the ball.


Gymnastical

I was asking about clearing up the ambiguity if this sentence were to be used in Dutch


GertjanNL

It remains ambiguous. Context should make it clear. Let's assume most people are not abusing their dog.


nullusaum

Would "I throw my dog the ball" be acceptable in English?


KdPomi

Without a doubt, and probably the most common way to put it.


gusbemacbe

Is it incorrect to say “football ball” for an English native? And are voetbal bal or voetbalbal incorrect for a Dutch native?


El2theK

You would just say "voetbal".


gusbemacbe

If I want to refer to the basketball for throwing a ball to a dog, would I say: Ik gooi het basketbal naar mijn hond?


El2theK

Yes, just bal is a de word so if you refer to the ball you would say de basketbal. When you say het basketbal you refer to the game of basketball.


SeaBear211

As you asked about "football ball" too, in english you only say ball once, so if you are refering to a specific ball like "Basketball" "golfball" you won't need to repeat the word "ball in the sentence" I throw the volleyball to my dog. Not all balls are joint. e.g Tennis ball

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.