"A tiger is eating my husband."

Translation:En tiger spiser min mand.

October 21, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gregbyron

I feel like this is the sort of sentence that should have an exclamation mark.


SuzannaWaldorff

Dyr ├Žder , mennesker spiser


LukasGroth

So Danish makes a similar distinction as German... (for people: essen, for animals: fressen)


Harpissima

If the tiger is actually in the process of eating the husband, "er ved at spise" would illustrate the situation more precisely ...


raconteur

A past tense could save so much horror!


DragonNights

That's because "mand" is a common gender word and it takes the article "en".


poul.morgan

Could that be the same as being eaten by a cougar?


DragonNights

A cougar is called "en puma" in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.