1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A tiger is eating my husband…

"A tiger is eating my husband."

Translation:En tiger spiser min mand.

October 21, 2014

18 Comments


gregbyron

I feel like this is the sort of sentence that should have an exclamation mark.


Conderella

"And this is SO going on my instagram".


sest71

-Carole Baskin


klisterable

Very useful indeed.


MrGusts

Or... or a gay husband.


SuzannaWaldorff

Dyr æder , mennesker spiser


LukasGroth

So Danish makes a similar distinction as German... (for people: essen, for animals: fressen)


Harpissima

If the tiger is actually in the process of eating the husband, "er ved at spise" would illustrate the situation more precisely ...


nagao3

Save him before you think how to say in Danish.


bryanjwilson

And I didn't have the decency to thank it!


Sofa985060

This sentence with the excitement animation of the pink girl makes it even creepiee.


GalvinSten

Directed by Robert. B. Weide


Harpissima

Well ... because “en mand” is masculine, obviously, hence “min”, are you seriously at level 22?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.