1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn voet doet pijn."

"Mijn voet doet pijn."

Translation:My foot hurts.

October 21, 2014

7 Comments


AnonymousPeanut

Poorly pronounced, hehe. She sounds like my wife ;) (I'm Dutch, she isn't)


anothernobody

may i suggest never wearing high heels? >:-|


StanKing1

Is anyone else having trouble understanding the new guy? (May 1, 2016) His diction of the initial consonants, in slow mode, is particularly troublesome.

Or is this something that we just need to get used to, to prepare ourselves for the real world?


JasonHamje

Yes, furthermore I don't like it when they do "hear and translate" with words you don't know yet. Not sure if that's a bug or not


LGFreeRock0828

The male voice is horrible.

Even after two years, I still find myself having to listen to the slow versions and then using reasonable deduction (as in "this word I think I hear doesn't make sense, what does?") to finish sentences sometimes.

In "normal" mode, this voice often sounds like someone is holding a gun to his head threatening to shoot if he doesn't say the sentence in under two seconds.

It's really frustrating. If it wasn't a computer voice, I would really hate this "guy."


Thlacko_

"my foot does pain" sounds unreasonably funny to me XD


Ruth831715

Same XD I am a native german speaker and we have a split word for "hurt" as well, that is really similar to this, just with an older word for pain that isn't used anymore on its own. So you really just assiciate the expression with "something hurts". Thinking about it as "does pain" still ended up sounding funny to me, too.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.