1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where had you put it?"

"Where had you put it?"

Translation:Dove l'avevi messa?

June 19, 2013

15 Comments


flaoxxx

"Dove LO avevi messo" andrebbe accettato.


webMan1

How can I tell when I should use "ci" for it, rather than "lo", "l'", etc?


Blomeley

Use lo,la,li,le and l' for direct objects. lo and la are singular, li and le are plural, and l' is used before vowels.

What is a direct object depends on the verb, some examples are what you give in dare, what you put in mettere and what you say in dire... that's the general idea, but you have to become familiar with each verb to know whether the 'it' is going to be a direct object or not.

Ci is a pronoun for when the thing is not a direct object. I find it more complicated and, rather than learning the rules, just remember individual verbs that it goes with. Such as ci penso, which means i think about it.


xyphax

Check this out, it really helped me understand ci and ne.

http://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=youtu.be&v=vvAip0RqN1A


lacrimae2

I wrote Dove l'avevi messo because it can be masculin and femenin it, but I don't unterstand why it is wrong


dnovinc

"Dove l'avevi messo" isn't wrong. Like you said, lacrimae2, "it" can be masculine or feminine. They probably forgot to include it in their database of possible translations for this sentence. Just report it and after several reports they will add it.


CCinCA

The same thing happened to me. Does anyone know why this sentence doesn't allow 'messo' but requires 'messa'?


gordon_gregory

DL accepts "Dove l'avevi messo" March 2014.


gannonsfr

How do you know when to contract "lo" or "la" before a vowel? It seems like sometimes DL accepts it and sometimes it doesn't.


mariaelena256

when do you use "avere + messo" and "essere + messo"? I've seen both.


xyphax

'essere' plus 'messo' can be used to form a sentence in the passive voice. You can find more details here:

http://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/passive-form


mariaelena256

thanks so much, xphax. This is site is very helpful.


Ragnhild37

How come that "messa" can be accepted here as well?


ZeldaRaute1

Dove lo avevi messo is correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.