"Where had you put it?"

Translation:Dove l'avevi messa?

June 19, 2013

14 Comments


flaoxxx

"Dove LO avevi messo" andrebbe accettato.

October 29, 2014

webMan1

How can I tell when I should use "ci" for it, rather than "lo", "l'", etc?

June 19, 2013

Blomeley

Use lo,la,li,le and l' for direct objects. lo and la are singular, li and le are plural, and l' is used before vowels.

What is a direct object depends on the verb, some examples are what you give in dare, what you put in mettere and what you say in dire... that's the general idea, but you have to become familiar with each verb to know whether the 'it' is going to be a direct object or not.

Ci is a pronoun for when the thing is not a direct object. I find it more complicated and, rather than learning the rules, just remember individual verbs that it goes with. Such as ci penso, which means i think about it.

July 4, 2013

xyphax

Check this out, it really helped me understand ci and ne.

http://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=youtu.be&v=vvAip0RqN1A

December 21, 2014

lacrimae2

I wrote Dove l'avevi messo because it can be masculin and femenin it, but I don't unterstand why it is wrong

November 22, 2013

dnovinc

"Dove l'avevi messo" isn't wrong. Like you said, lacrimae2, "it" can be masculine or feminine. They probably forgot to include it in their database of possible translations for this sentence. Just report it and after several reports they will add it.

December 2, 2013

CCinCA

The same thing happened to me. Does anyone know why this sentence doesn't allow 'messo' but requires 'messa'?

December 2, 2013

gordon_gregory

DL accepts "Dove l'avevi messo" March 2014.

March 17, 2014

gannonsfr

How do you know when to contract "lo" or "la" before a vowel? It seems like sometimes DL accepts it and sometimes it doesn't.

January 23, 2014

mariaelena256

when do you use "avere + messo" and "essere + messo"? I've seen both.

April 8, 2014

xyphax

'essere' plus 'messo' can be used to form a sentence in the passive voice. You can find more details here:

http://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/passive-form

March 25, 2015

mariaelena256

thanks so much, xphax. This is site is very helpful.

March 26, 2015

Ragnhild37

How come that "messa" can be accepted here as well?

February 28, 2015

ZeldaRaute1

Dove lo avevi messo is correct

July 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.