"Although she does not eat sugar, she likes my cake."

Translation:Nonostante non mangia zucchero, a lei piace la mia torta.

June 19, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ericalridley

I used "anche se" instead of "nonostante" and got denied.


Mazzorano

What is the role of "le" before "piace"?


JennaHO

I can't believe I got this right. Too long of a sentence with the whole "like" part that I usually get wrong. I'm so proud of myself =)


isaitalusa

this is so wrong! Translated the way it did, in Italian that preposition requires the Congiuntivo which is a verb not yet introduced.


Sofiadcs

Does it matter if it's "a lei piace la mia torta" or "la mia torta piace a lei"?


AudraSimps

Why doesn't vuole work?


prwh

"Vuole" would mean "wants" rather than "likes"; it is not quite the same thing.


AudraSimps

Ah, I remember now. Thanks so much :)


Vinvas

Perché non posso dire "Sebbene"?


ericlearnital

Why is it mangi instead of mangia. Mangi is for you, and mangia is for she!


Mazzorano

Indeed, it's "mangia". If it said "mangi", report it.


rjhunter

I think it's the same either way, but Duolingo always uses the person first. Maybe a more advanced speaker could tell us?


chooksu

Why is it "a lei piace" -> why not just "lei piace la mia torta?" (take out a)


passionfruit12

why is it "a lei piace la mia torta" instead of just "lei piace la mia torta"?


babasbiki

I had: " benchè non lei mangia zucchero, le piace la mia torta." I got both Benchè and lei wrong. I don't understand why.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.