"Although she does not eat sugar, she likes my cake."

Translation:Nonostante non mangia zucchero, a lei piace la mia torta.

June 19, 2013

22 Comments


ericalridley

I used "anche se" instead of "nonostante" and got denied.

July 10, 2013

Mazzorano

What is the role of "le" before "piace"?

August 15, 2013

jbrener

It is the 3rd person indirect feminine pronoun and, in this context, it means "a lei".

August 15, 2013

KlaraB

"le" is plural, but "la torta" is singular - should not be it "la piace"?

September 1, 2013

dnovinc

In this case "le" is not plural feminine article, but rather, like jbrener said, an indirect feminine pronoun.

check this: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm I think it will help you understand how the verb "piacere" is used in Italian.

September 1, 2013

JennaHO

I can't believe I got this right. Too long of a sentence with the whole "like" part that I usually get wrong. I'm so proud of myself =)

March 4, 2014

jbrener

Can one use "benché" instead of "nonostante" and can "le piace" substitute for "a lei piace"?

June 19, 2013

dnovinc

For "le piace" I am sure it can be used to substitute for "a lei piace" ,

According to my dictionary benché = although , so I guess so.

June 20, 2013

kllyprry

I used "le piace" and it was accepted

August 1, 2013

isaitalusa

this is so wrong! Translated the way it did, in Italian that preposition requires the Congiuntivo which is a verb not yet introduced.

July 16, 2013

Sofiadcs

Does it matter if it's "a lei piace la mia torta" or "la mia torta piace a lei"?

March 17, 2014

AudraSimps

Why doesn't vuole work?

December 8, 2013

prwh

"Vuole" would mean "wants" rather than "likes"; it is not quite the same thing.

December 8, 2013

AudraSimps

Ah, I remember now. Thanks so much :)

December 8, 2013

Vinvas

Perché non posso dire "Sebbene"?

December 25, 2013

ericlearnital

Why is it mangi instead of mangia. Mangi is for you, and mangia is for she!

February 7, 2014

Mazzorano

Indeed, it's "mangia". If it said "mangi", report it.

February 7, 2014

rjhunter

I think it's the same either way, but Duolingo always uses the person first. Maybe a more advanced speaker could tell us?

March 18, 2014

chooksu

Why is it "a lei piace" -> why not just "lei piace la mia torta?" (take out a)

April 9, 2014

jbrener

Because the way one says "she likes my cake" in Italian translates into English as something like " my cake is pleasing to her": "to her" = "a lei".

April 9, 2014

passionfruit12

why is it "a lei piace la mia torta" instead of just "lei piace la mia torta"?

April 30, 2014

babasbiki

I had: " benchè non lei mangia zucchero, le piace la mia torta." I got both Benchè and lei wrong. I don't understand why.

May 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.