"Loro stanno bene insieme."

Translation:They go well together.

June 19, 2013

25 Comments


lilja-liebert

Can't you say: They are fine together?

March 15, 2016

sanan22

same question

October 10, 2016

MrMOOstachE34

Yeah I was thinking the same thing.

December 17, 2018

AlainDiaz9

same question

December 30, 2018

TheGandalf

I'm assuming "They are doing well together." should be accepted?

June 19, 2013

sander2701

"Michelle, my belle, sono parole che stanno bene insieme, bene insieme"

July 29, 2013

italiaoo

Yes "They are doing well together." is accepted as correct. I just entered it.

October 17, 2013

KarstenSch1

Not in my case (May 2018). I'll report it.

May 26, 2018

phoebepeebles

My answer, "They get along well together," wasn't accepted. I think it should be.

January 11, 2014

JustinGlyn

As, I assume, should "they fit well together."

November 7, 2014

Wubtavia

This did not work.

February 9, 2015

Libellule808

But the question was a "type what you hear" in Italian, not a translation...at least, that's the question I'm responding to.

August 31, 2017

PhilipClar14

"They feel well together" was my answer and it was called as incorrect. Yet "Loro stanno" in the suggested answers included "They feel". Am I missing something or is this simply a mistake?

May 13, 2017

ERMcampbell

What's the difference between "sono" and "stanno"?

January 10, 2014

III3uster

In other Latin languages like Spanish and Portuguese one form of the "to be" verb is used for temporary situations (like someone's mood, health, etc) and the other is used for permanent situations (buildings, gender, etc). In this case it seems that sono is the permanent form and stanno is the temporary form.

September 9, 2014

Jeff_Alfa

So they don't expect to do well together very long? Usually I associate that phrase with a longstanding relationship. Non capisco!

July 2, 2015

III3uster

It's confusing, I know. In this case a relationship may be long lasting, but how well they go together is temporary and may change depending on a lot of outside factors (age, mood, financial situation, attitude, religion, political affiliation, etc).

Beauty is a good example. I always tell my wife she is (essere) beautiful, referring to her natural beauty and who she is as a person. Then when she dresses up I tell her she is (stare) beautiful, which is referring to how she looks.

July 7, 2015

gordon_gregory

Two questions back a poor soul complained that "stanno" was not accepted in "Do fish and red wine go well together?" Translation: Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno bene insieme?

And here it's OK. What's up? Why?

December 14, 2013

Briguy84

As far as I understand it, stare is idiomatic to express a temporary state of being while andtare means physically goes.

September 21, 2014

anitavaln

They go well together NOT go good. Not very good English

May 21, 2017

PaulineMis1

They feel good together should also be acceptable

July 9, 2017

Lng52-._

I think that should be: "Si sentono bene insieme".

June 28, 2018

Anita388049

I said "they feel good together" all taken from the drop down options. I don't understand why it was not accepted.

November 24, 2018

Douglas381466

I also wonder what's wrong with "vanno?"

February 11, 2019

James_1986

Why does it suggest 'they feel' if it is marked wrong, pisses me off with duo, don't suggest something thats wrong!

March 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.