1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro stanno bene insieme."

"Loro stanno bene insieme."

Translation:They go well together.

June 19, 2013

25 Comments


lilja-liebert

Can't you say: They are fine together?


TheGandalf

I'm assuming "They are doing well together." should be accepted?


alexander_kramer

"Michelle, my belle, sono parole che stanno bene insieme, bene insieme"


italiaoo

Yes "They are doing well together." is accepted as correct. I just entered it.


KarstenSch1

Not in my case (May 2018). I'll report it.


phoebepeebles

My answer, "They get along well together," wasn't accepted. I think it should be.


JustinGlyn

As, I assume, should "they fit well together."


Wubtavia

This did not work.


gordon_gregory

Two questions back a poor soul complained that "stanno" was not accepted in "Do fish and red wine go well together?" Translation: Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno bene insieme?

And here it's OK. What's up? Why?


Briguy84

As far as I understand it, stare is idiomatic to express a temporary state of being while andtare means physically goes.


ERMcampbell

What's the difference between "sono" and "stanno"?


III3uster

In other Latin languages like Spanish and Portuguese one form of the "to be" verb is used for temporary situations (like someone's mood, health, etc) and the other is used for permanent situations (buildings, gender, etc). In this case it seems that sono is the permanent form and stanno is the temporary form.


Jeff_Alfa

So they don't expect to do well together very long? Usually I associate that phrase with a longstanding relationship. Non capisco!


III3uster

It's confusing, I know. In this case a relationship may be long lasting, but how well they go together is temporary and may change depending on a lot of outside factors (age, mood, financial situation, attitude, religion, political affiliation, etc).

Beauty is a good example. I always tell my wife she is (essere) beautiful, referring to her natural beauty and who she is as a person. Then when she dresses up I tell her she is (stare) beautiful, which is referring to how she looks.


jaiirapetjan

No, actually the rules about “ser” and “estar” are more complicated than that. When you’re talking about people, yes, use “ser” for permanent qualities and “estar” for fleeting emotions. But estar is also used for locations, for example buildings (“desculpe, dónde está la farmacia?”) whereas the location of events uses ser, and events certainly aren’t permanent. “Stare” in Italian is always used to conjugate the present progressive, and also in some idiomatic expressions.


PhilipClar14

"They feel well together" was my answer and it was called as incorrect. Yet "Loro stanno" in the suggested answers included "They feel". Am I missing something or is this simply a mistake?


Rae.F
Mod

You can't substitute alternate words into a fixed phrase. Just like in English you would not say "They travel well together." It means something completely different from "They go well together."


PaulineMis1

They feel good together should also be acceptable


Lng52-._

I think that should be: "Si sentono bene insieme".


cynnamonro1

I think this is the expression they are good together. They work well, make a good team, are a good fit. To me this is easier to come to than they work well together because stanno means they are, and in English (at least in my corner of the world) good and well are close enough that translating bene as good in this instance is, well, fine. O...insomma, bene.


jaiirapetjan

You got the gist of it. We might also mention that in the USA many people use “good” as an adverb... I remember used car ads that made me cringe: “runs good.” =D


JohnWheatl6

I thought they go was vanno??


Rae.F
Mod

Not everything translates word-for-word. Different languages, different ways of saying things.


speaktorob

Translating literally for this sentence will only give you half the story! In the English sentence, it's not usually there case that "They" are actually going somewhere.


egg949nort

could vanno in this case mean "are suitable", "suit each other", whereas stanno means "they belong with each other"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.