1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il mio popolo."

"È il mio popolo."

Translation:It is my people.

June 19, 2013

44 Comments


connont

Why for "These" you use "È" and not, I don't know,"Queste"?


TheGandalf

I suppose in Italian they don't use "questo" as often as we use "this". "This" is implied in this type of thing. Kinda like saying "That's not true!" In Italian, it's "Non è vero!" rather than "Quello non è vero!"


formaggiamente

Thanks for this. For what it's worth, this is consistent with I've learned from a couple of audio books. They both translate "quest[o/a]" to "this one" and "quell[o/a]" to "that one".


Lulu271266

Non e vero...seems to me to mean it is not true.


rljones

Duo offers an alternative translation, "It is my population," which is absolutely non-standard English. The best English equivalent I can come up with is "It is my community," which Duo rejects. It should be accepted, and probably so should "It is my group." "Un popolo" is a common group, a community of people.

xyphax's comment is correct, about the difference between "popolo" and "gente," which does not have the same sense of a closed group.

JuveJay correctly points out that "He is my [kind of] people" (or "he is [good] people)" is acceptable colloquial US English, but that construction does not adequately translate the given Italian.

It is possible to say "It is my people (who are being persecuted)," but without that or some other qualifying context "It is my people" is not grammatical English. The given translation, "These are my people," is fine, and it points out the differences in usage between Italian "popolo" and English "people."

After all, the Italian usage is what we want to learn, vero? Now we have; the real difficulty is to remember it.


nekogaijin

I couldn't wrap my head around the translation until you pointed this out: "It is my people (who are being persecuted)," but without that or some other qualifying context "It is my people" is not grammatical English. " Thank you.


alee0810

What is the difference between popolo and persone? Is popolo a (singular) group whereas persone is literally plural persons?


joeybemate

In English we can say both people and persons, so I guess it's the same in Italian


GScottOliver

Exactly this. Also, notice the difference between la gente, people in general or maybe a particular small group of people, and il popolo, a large-ish group of people who share a characteristic (such as where they live).


countvlad

why is "you are" wrong? It's also the first hint under hover


chris.stan2

I am also curious


swntzu

Surely that would be "Siete" or "Voi siete"


JuveJay

The formal you, "Lei è," requires the "Lei"


MadelynWri

But one person (Lei) couldn't be a "popolo" - that has to be a group of people. :)


magofa

?? Perchè usiamo "è" for "these people" ?


Viaggiatore

Because "popolo" is singular. We translate that as "people", which takes the plural. In fact, that was ungrammatical in English at one time, and you were supposed to say "persons."


rcpjenn

Perhaps if you think of "popolo" as "population" it will help to understand, as "population" is singular and it also implues a specific group of people with something in common, perhaps a group of family members. They are your people, non? ;D


cadal99

How is popolo different from gente? could you also say "E la mia gente"?


xyphax

I am a native English speaker, so just a guess .. from looking at the two definitions I would say that popolo means a people connected by community somehow, gente seems more generic: just people grouped together for a various reason.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/popolo

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/gente


myselfandi

As far as I understand it, gente is the most direct translation for the english word "people" as in: "The people are happy" while popolo refers to "the community of people living in a country" in its basic meaning. So in: "The peoples of the world founded the UN to keep peace" one would use "I popoli del mondo..."


NsAnim

Let my people go.


artskinner

why is he wrong for E


JuveJay

It is definitely idiomaticly correct in American English, but it may be the issue that is doesn't make sense going the other way into Italian.


Carmen_CostaRica

How would I know "È il mio popolo" would translate as these are my people! This is tricky!


sharkbbb

In English, "people" has two distinct meanings:

  • people₁ (singular), peoples (plural) = nation, nations or group, groups
  • person (singular), persons/people₂ (plural) = individual, individuals

So the Italian sentence can be directly translated:

  • È il mio popolo = It is my people₁ (nation/group)

PliLopes

"popolo" can be a verb?


xyphax

word reference lookup shows several uses as a verb, this one among them: popolare (abitare un luogo) - inhabit, settle, populate vtr

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/popolo


Kelly742

How is "é" correct if people aren't objects?


JuveJay

"è" is the third person singular of "essere". Third person is "he is, she is, or it is". Italian does not have a neuter gender, so it has nothing to do with being an object. It has to do with being singular or plural. "Il popolo" is singular even though it refers to "people". It is a collective noun. We have them in English. "A group", "a pair", "a set", etc. are all singular but refer to more than one thing. So "Il popolo è" translates as "The people are" because of a quirk in English. "People" is one of the few (only?) collective nouns in English that is plural.


waltandpeggy

In American English, that is. You cross the pond, and suddenly, "the group are", "the Labour Party have", etc. Group nouns are (I think) universally plural in England.


JuveJay

Wow. That sounds so incredibly wrong to my ear that I think the nuns who taught at my elementary school would be horrified. Just one more reason why English is an very difficult language to learn.

That would make the concept of singular collective nouns in Italian even more strange to an English speaker from the UK, but that is what is going on in this example.


JuveJay

Because "il popolo" is singular. There are many explanations as to why in this thread.


carolfair

E' is he, she, it .... where did 'these' come from???


sharkbbb

"These" came from twists of English. Originally "people" was only singular and meant "nation" or "group of people". There is even a plural of this meaning: "peoples". Later "people" mostly replaced "persons" as a plural of "person". Thus technically you can use any of the two meanings with its implied number:

  • È il mio popolo = This is my people
  • È il mio popolo = These are my people (used much more often)

You can read more about this in other comments here.


Siciliano1993

I thought this was a bit off at first


MonicaBlac3

I understood "E' " to mean he, she or it. Not "they"...


JuveJay

There are many replies on the thread but basically it has to do with "popolo" being singular in Italian and people generally being plural in English. You can't translate it word for word into English.


NekiCovek

Would it be okay to say "It's my populace?" I tried it and was marked wrong.


Andy529907

The first thing I thought of was when a family comes home, and their dog is all happy like "Yay! These are my people!!! I'm a dog!! Yay!"


f.formica
Mod

That's not the meaning though: it's confusing in English because "the" is an article for both singular and plural, and people can mean "persons" (plural people) or "population of a nation" (singular, plural peoples). "Popolo" means the latter, i.e. "Italians are a people" -> "gli italiani sono un popolo" (the singular Italian people), versus "the Italians are people" -> "gli italiani sono persone" (the plural Italian people).


transkter

it accepted it is my people which is wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.