"È il mio popolo."

Translation:It is my people.

June 19, 2013

44 Comments


connont

Why for "These" you use "È" and not, I don't know,"Queste"?

June 19, 2013

TheGandalf

I suppose in Italian they don't use "questo" as often as we use "this". "This" is implied in this type of thing. Kinda like saying "That's not true!" In Italian, it's "Non è vero!" rather than "Quello non è vero!"

July 3, 2013

formaggiamente

Thanks for this. For what it's worth, this is consistent with I've learned from a couple of audio books. They both translate "quest[o/a]" to "this one" and "quell[o/a]" to "that one".

January 23, 2014

Lulu271266

Non e vero...seems to me to mean it is not true.

December 31, 2016

rljones

Duo offers an alternative translation, "It is my population," which is absolutely non-standard English. The best English equivalent I can come up with is "It is my community," which Duo rejects. It should be accepted, and probably so should "It is my group." "Un popolo" is a common group, a community of people.

xyphax's comment is correct, about the difference between "popolo" and "gente," which does not have the same sense of a closed group.

JuveJay correctly points out that "He is my [kind of] people" (or "he is [good] people)" is acceptable colloquial US English, but that construction does not adequately translate the given Italian.

It is possible to say "It is my people (who are being persecuted)," but without that or some other qualifying context "It is my people" is not grammatical English. The given translation, "These are my people," is fine, and it points out the differences in usage between Italian "popolo" and English "people."

After all, the Italian usage is what we want to learn, vero? Now we have; the real difficulty is to remember it.

October 6, 2014

nekogaijin

I couldn't wrap my head around the translation until you pointed this out: "It is my people (who are being persecuted)," but without that or some other qualifying context "It is my people" is not grammatical English. " Thank you.

January 17, 2015

alee0810

What is the difference between popolo and persone? Is popolo a (singular) group whereas persone is literally plural persons?

October 18, 2013

joeybemate

In English we can say both people and persons, so I guess it's the same in Italian

April 23, 2015

GScottOliver

Exactly this. Also, notice the difference between la gente, people in general or maybe a particular small group of people, and il popolo, a large-ish group of people who share a characteristic (such as where they live).

January 29, 2016

countvlad

why is "you are" wrong? It's also the first hint under hover

December 3, 2013

chris.stan2

I am also curious

April 1, 2014

swntzu

Surely that would be "Siete" or "Voi siete"

June 8, 2014

JuveJay

The formal you, "Lei è," requires the "Lei"

August 5, 2014

MadelynWri

But one person (Lei) couldn't be a "popolo" - that has to be a group of people. :)

July 13, 2016

mlbodle2

yes!

December 5, 2014

magofa

?? Perchè usiamo "è" for "these people" ?

June 21, 2013

Viaggiatore

Because "popolo" is singular. We translate that as "people", which takes the plural. In fact, that was ungrammatical in English at one time, and you were supposed to say "persons."

July 9, 2013

rcpjenn

Perhaps if you think of "popolo" as "population" it will help to understand, as "population" is singular and it also implues a specific group of people with something in common, perhaps a group of family members. They are your people, non? ;D

March 13, 2016

cadal99

How is popolo different from gente? could you also say "E la mia gente"?

April 29, 2014

xyphax

I am a native English speaker, so just a guess .. from looking at the two definitions I would say that popolo means a people connected by community somehow, gente seems more generic: just people grouped together for a various reason.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/popolo

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/gente

May 2, 2014

myselfandi

As far as I understand it, gente is the most direct translation for the english word "people" as in: "The people are happy" while popolo refers to "the community of people living in a country" in its basic meaning. So in: "The peoples of the world founded the UN to keep peace" one would use "I popoli del mondo..."

August 13, 2014

NsAnim

Let my people go.

June 2, 2016

orlaithb

Said Moses

January 24, 2016

artskinner

why is he wrong for E

December 22, 2013

JuveJay

It is definitely idiomaticly correct in American English, but it may be the issue that is doesn't make sense going the other way into Italian.

August 5, 2014

Carmen_CostaRica

How would I know "È il mio popolo" would translate as these are my people! This is tricky!

March 9, 2015

sharkbbb

In English, "people" has two distinct meanings:

  • people₁ (singular), peoples (plural) = nation, nations or group, groups
  • person (singular), persons/people₂ (plural) = individual, individuals

So the Italian sentence can be directly translated:

  • È il mio popolo = It is my people₁ (nation/group)
January 31, 2016

PliLopes

"popolo" can be a verb?

January 14, 2014

xyphax

word reference lookup shows several uses as a verb, this one among them: popolare (abitare un luogo) - inhabit, settle, populate vtr

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/popolo

April 10, 2014

Kelly742

How is "é" correct if people aren't objects?

August 10, 2015

JuveJay

"è" is the third person singular of "essere". Third person is "he is, she is, or it is". Italian does not have a neuter gender, so it has nothing to do with being an object. It has to do with being singular or plural. "Il popolo" is singular even though it refers to "people". It is a collective noun. We have them in English. "A group", "a pair", "a set", etc. are all singular but refer to more than one thing. So "Il popolo è" translates as "The people are" because of a quirk in English. "People" is one of the few (only?) collective nouns in English that is plural.

August 11, 2015

waltandpeggy

In American English, that is. You cross the pond, and suddenly, "the group are", "the Labour Party have", etc. Group nouns are (I think) universally plural in England.

August 11, 2015

JuveJay

Wow. That sounds so incredibly wrong to my ear that I think the nuns who taught at my elementary school would be horrified. Just one more reason why English is an very difficult language to learn.

That would make the concept of singular collective nouns in Italian even more strange to an English speaker from the UK, but that is what is going on in this example.

August 11, 2015

lefay11

Why not "sono"?

February 26, 2016

JuveJay

Because "il popolo" is singular. There are many explanations as to why in this thread.

February 26, 2016

carolfair

E' is he, she, it .... where did 'these' come from???

April 14, 2016

sharkbbb

"These" came from twists of English. Originally "people" was only singular and meant "nation" or "group of people". There is even a plural of this meaning: "peoples". Later "people" mostly replaced "persons" as a plural of "person". Thus technically you can use any of the two meanings with its implied number:

  • È il mio popolo = This is my people
  • È il mio popolo = These are my people (used much more often)

You can read more about this in other comments here.

April 17, 2016

Siciliano1993

I thought this was a bit off at first

September 15, 2016

MonicaBlac3

I understood "E' " to mean he, she or it. Not "they"...

October 31, 2016

JuveJay

There are many replies on the thread but basically it has to do with "popolo" being singular in Italian and people generally being plural in English. You can't translate it word for word into English.

October 31, 2016

NekiCovek

Would it be okay to say "It's my populace?" I tried it and was marked wrong.

December 8, 2016

Andy529907

The first thing I thought of was when a family comes home, and their dog is all happy like "Yay! These are my people!!! I'm a dog!! Yay!"

February 7, 2017

f.formica
Mod

That's not the meaning though: it's confusing in English because "the" is an article for both singular and plural, and people can mean "persons" (plural people) or "population of a nation" (singular, plural peoples). "Popolo" means the latter, i.e. "Italians are a people" -> "gli italiani sono un popolo" (the singular Italian people), versus "the Italians are people" -> "gli italiani sono persone" (the plural Italian people).

February 7, 2017

transkter

it accepted it is my people which is wrong

February 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.