"Dove sono le domande?"

Translation:Where are the questions?

June 19, 2013

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wtrqirtopqirqp

They're right here, Duolingo. This category is full of them.


DoraIp

I like your comment A LOT. Lol


Addison479496

Yea duodinglehopper we have quastions


Johnlrbrock

Duolingo gets meta.


Melaninja

What does that mean? What is meta?


Johnlrbrock

Anything that refers to itself. My favorite example is the information about files on a computer. They are data about data, and therefore they are called Metadata


Cosa_Vostra

You meant the right thing, but here is it a bit more accurately explained: "Meta" comes from Greek and means "in-between". "Meta" is everything which looks from an superordinate level to what should be analysed. For example: Whereas language tries to express things, metalanguage analyses how language itself works, which principles and rules it follows. Similarly, metastudies analyse how certain studies were planned, what methods they used and whether the procedures of those studies produced any trustworthy result.

The process of referring to oneself/itself is called "recursion".


volkari

A subset within a set. A topic about a topic. Ex.duolingo addressing duolingo. A tv show subtlety talking about the show


RoryRezzel

Anything that Deadpool says in the new Deadpool movie.


Cedrean

They're written on the whale.


LlamaNation01

Quala Balena? Deja vu much?


Cedrean

i seriously think duolingo should make a T-shirt with "Quale Balena?" on it xD


LlamaNation01

gotta be careful for copyright :P


MagdaKosis

Some of those sentences deserve a place on a tshirt or ath else indeed :D


rnablade6

The infamous... QUALE WHALE


karolinakubinova

this is simply genius. I love this.


zadeelrod

Makes as much sense as most of doulingo sentences


SanzoneDuolingo

The questions are right next to the elephants i own,along with the boot that has a knife in it and the plate with insects in it.


Kevin968039

& Don't forget about the men writing in the sugar- it's a classic :-)


bozo.stojkovic

E balena. Hai dimenticato la balena.


dannygofwts

Every time i listen the word "domanda" i think like if it is a command... It sounds rude!


Manitari

Domanda means question, but also means request, application, demand


ClassiDuo

Could it also be trsnslated as "Where are the demands?"


Punkmom

It does sound that way to our English-speaking ears! But don't get hung up on that, because in Italian it's a neutral word like our "question."


sherman93

Yeah, it comes from word demand, and it makes sense, questions demand answers..


dchandler380

same here, but we have different words in English that we use to fit the context in which we are using them. in Italian, the same word could mean something different depending upon the context in which it is used.


wildflamer17

It sounds like demand, so once I put request. Got it wrong though - I'd stick to using the word question.


This.Just.in

They're in the sugar.


Sigira0

Le domande sono nello zucchero


raulenicio

what is the difference between "dove" and "dov'è"?


biomiss

"dove" means "where". If you want to say 'where are girls' you would say 'dove sono ragazze', but in a sentence where you use third singular form, like 'where is the girl', you would say ' dove è la ragazza'. As you may have noticed Italians don't like having 2 vowels next to each other in a separate words, so they came up with shorter form 'dov'è = dove è', which means 'where is'. I hope it's helpful :)


MichaelThe16

It is the short form of the grammar, ie like in English "would've" or "would have".


PolyglotNinja

How appropriate! Or should I say: How appropriate?


phund

This came up as the first exercise in this module :-)


CornOCob

I just imagine a Batman voice asking this, "WHERE ARE THE QUESTIONS?!"


IsabellaAr667763

Whats the difference between I and LE? why le demande and not i demande?


Katie_C.

"I" is used before plural masculine nouns, while "le" is used before plural feminine nouns. The noun here is "domanda", which is feminine. So, la domanda becomes le domande


DominicCob1

Thanks needed that:)


Nicky853768

Do Italians generally speak very quickly, or is it just Duolingo testing us and our hearing?


Lannew713

I don't think the speed at which Duolingo talks at is fast. What is happening is you are listening to a language that is not your first, which may cause a short time period of a lag while your brain translates what was just said into English. If you were to say "Where are the questions?" To a native Italian speaker, they might think you were talking fast. Just my thoughts!


Shivaadh

Yes. Like most speakers of a Latin language, they talk a lot more quickly than Anglo-Saxons.


Vanessa-Santiago

Would this be the equivalent to the English 'Are there any questions?'


s84606

No, that would be "Ci sono domande?"


Shahin.Shah

Why she talks so fast suddenly


EllieWright2

Where are the questions? Oh wait, found one.


revivelati

Ciao tutti! i'm a little bit confused because i thought sono was the io form of essere so-----------) i am/are?


Pier_Golfoz

the verb "essere" is an exception, uses "sono" for both "io sono" and "loro sono"
I am = io sono
you are = tu sei
he/she is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
you are = voi siete
they are = loro sono


Hector290697

Bangs the desk I'm the one asking the questions here. XD


MagdaKosis

Non lo so, Duo! La tua domanda non ha una risposta


Gardenhoser

I thought the other question said, "gli". This one says "le".


biomiss

The word is 'domanda', so you can assume that it is most likely feminine word, so you'd rather say 'la domanda' and 'le domande'. Anyway they use 'gli' preposition only for masculine plural words starting with a vowel such as 'gli amici'.


karymad

i find this section difficult to grasp. i think the sentences are strangely written which makes it tough to grasp. perhaps more useful phrasing and context.


Passanessi

This is what happens when Duo hangs with Dr. Suess. Where did all the questions go? I am like a simile, but I am an antonym. I have all the statements, with nothing I can't know.


Hector290697

Between Italian and French, now I'm curious as to which Romance language is the first/oldest after Latin became a dead language. My point is does French borrow vocab from Italian or the other way around or a bit of both? France borders Italy so that's what got me thinking.


Shivaadh

Interesting questions. I guess they are roughly the same age, since both were a part of the Roman empire, but perhaps certain parts of either began drifting away from Latin earlier, depending on how long local power structures managed to carry on.

An educated guess says that there are more French words in Italian than vice versa, because the nobility in various European countries and Russia spoke French in the 18th century. As language tends to spread from the 'upper' social classes downwards, it would seem possible that eventually these words were spoken by more than a minority.

There are at least 1,500 Italian words in French: https://fr.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Cat%C3%A9gorie:Mots_en_fran%C3%A7ais_issus_d%E2%80%99un_mot_en_italien. Interestingly, many are specialist musical terms (so I wouldn't count them as part of the normal language).

If anyone finds the number of French words in Italian, I'd be interested in seeing the source...


joporr

why not "where are the applications?"


OneSizeFitsAll

I believe this would be completely acceptable, but Duolingo can't possibly program the site to accept all the possible translations. If you ever do it again, you might want to click the 'report a problem' box and select 'my answer should be accepted'.


karina1918

I speak spanish too and for me sound like you put a demand on some person for somethin


someamorplease

I lost a heart because I didn't think this sentence could possibly be saying what is says. I underestimate duolingo's weirdness every time.


AsadowAli

what is the italian word for penche? although,i understand finche? means until,please give me easy examples of the two words?


nawelzaatout

what's the difference between cosa and dove


MikeHughes714

demand is one of the meanings for domande, but it's wrong as a translation?


JoeStearman

Domande is the plural of domanda. Therefore, demand would be incorrect. It would be demands.


jeo188

Is Dove and dov'è used differently?


ArleneM.1

"Where are the applications?" I was marked down and was told this was the correct translation?


marythe16th

can we say " dove le domande" ? is it necessary to bring sono?


Gail314

"Dove le domande?" = Where the questions? You need the verb essere: either "Dov'è la domanda?" (Where is the question?) or "Dove sono le domande?" (Where are the questions?) The difference between "dove" and "dov'è" is explained in a post by biomiss above. Post is #26, if you count all the responses.


mingpei_101

why does the audio sound like she said "lego monday"? Pleaseeee duolingo hire newer people...


Robin532693

When do you use "dove" and when do you use "dov e" ?


Lannew713

"Dove" is used when the following word does not start with a vowel. In the sentence up above, the phrase is "dove sono" and you can see how "sono" starts with a consonant. "Dove" is shortened to " dov' " when the next word, like "è," starts with a vowel. It is similar to the way English uses "a" or "an".


tuborgblack

¯ _ (ツ) _ / ¯


AnAlienHere

For people who are confused from this question, this is what I think : For example this question can be used when a teacher explains something to students, then asks "Anyone got questions? " then if no one has any, he can respond with "where are the questions?"


HydraCat

Shouldn't it be "Dove stanno le domande?"


nxvembrregn

no, the verb "to be" is simply "essere". they are = sono the verb "stare" means to stay or to be in a certain place. however, if you were to say "dove stanno le domande?" to an italian in an exclusively informal context it would be okay and still totally make sense because (maybe in some place and dialects more than others) sometimes people do use the verb "stare" instead of "essere" lol the best way I can explain it is: that's kinda like saying "where are the questions at?" in english. it's not correct, but it might sometimes be colloquially used.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.