"We bring him a bottle of wine."

Translation:Gli portiamo una bottiglia di vino.

June 19, 2013

7 Comments


acdelrusso

I am having difficulty understanding why only "Gli" is acceptable here and not "lo"

June 19, 2013

dnovinc

"Lo" is not acceptable here because it is a direct pronoun that answers the questions "Chi? che cosa?" (whom? what?)" , while "gli" is an indirect pronoun that answers the questions "A chi? A che cosa?" (to whom? to what?)"

  • Lo = him
  • gli = a lui = to him

for more explanations and examples check http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

June 20, 2013

predatoor23

"Noi portiamo a lui una bottiglia di vino" This is a nother correct form, right?

August 31, 2014

pierugofoz

yes, but DL is trying to teach us "clitic pronouns"

November 19, 2018

Andrew662949

I still don't know what the hell "clitic" means.

December 20, 2018

LouisNunez4

If you think a clitic is part of a person's anatomy, you might be a redneck

February 13, 2019

abirdar.aa

A chi?

December 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.