"We bring him a bottle of wine."

Translation:Gli portiamo una bottiglia di vino.

June 19, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acdelrusso

I am having difficulty understanding why only "Gli" is acceptable here and not "lo"


dnovinc

"Lo" is not acceptable here because it is a direct pronoun that answers the questions "Chi? che cosa?" (whom? what?)" , while "gli" is an indirect pronoun that answers the questions "A chi? A che cosa?" (to whom? to what?)"

  • Lo = him
  • gli = a lui = to him

for more explanations and examples check http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html


Joyfulgozo1

My same question. Many thank you's !!! & easily clear!! Kudos!!


jamdunk

Thank you, dnovinc, for this handy explanation!


German4me22

Think of it as "We bring a bottle of wine TO him" Clearly the direct object is the bottle of wine and the indirect object is Him. Lo = direct . Gli = indirect.


RiridJatmiko

Gli is indirect object (to him). Meanwhile, Lo is direct object (him)


Amy531917

i feel like everything i learned up to this point is being undone and new rules apply.


bdrake1089

As someone that has been through the Spanish tree and practiced for a few years, you'll feel that way for a little bit longer.

It's challenging to introduce a language, because the easy introductions to get you familiar is not how the language is commonly used. So you kind of just have to accept that the basic structures you've learned so far are going to fall away, to be replaced by more advanced (and commonly used) rules/forms.

It's frustrating but understand this: you probably don't remember being frustrated when you learned English as a child.


predatoor23

"Noi portiamo a lui una bottiglia di vino" This is a nother correct form, right?


Pier_Golfoz

yes, but DL is trying to teach us "clitic pronouns"

  • "Noi portiamo a lui una bottiglia di vino" = "Noi gli portiamo una bottiglia di vino"

Andrew662949

I still don't know what the hell "clitic" means.


TimBand1

It's the little pronoun that gets put before the verb or attached onto the end of the infinitive: lo, la, gli and so on. In general it is any word that sounds like a prefix or postfix but functions like a separate word.


Joyfulgozo1

Like a separate fix -- to fix it. am playing. But GLI is provided to fix it.


Bsdass09

Thank you wondered what this was myself. Cheers!


DeniseHart15

Is "him" just assumed here then?? What is the clitic prounoun for him?


carolemadrid

in this sentence "him" is 'gli'. It is using the indirect pronun - see above for exaplantions.


MaggieFraz

What's wrong with " prendiamo"?


Will175476

I believe prendiamo can also be used ie we take him a bottle of wine


RLGuillen

Why not le portiamo?


Mia12199

Isn't "Noi portagli...." equal to "Gli portiamo....", if not could someone be so nice and explain the difference to me? Thank you :)


Pier_Golfoz

gli portiamo... = we bring him...
• portiamogli... = let's bring him...


NikyRathbo

So portare means bring to, and so takes the indirect object gli, not lo?


SanjayKarthickS

Finally i understood the difference between lo and gli

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.