Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij stelt twee kleine vraagjes aan de rechter."

Translation:He asks the judge two very quick questions.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Lady_azael

Does 'kleine' actually translate as quick or is it just because it sounds better than little or small in English?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's because it sounds better in English. Vraagje indicates it's a simple question, in other words the judge won't have to think about the answer (think: what's your name? what time is it? are you tired?) Adding kleine to that makes the 'simpleness statement' even stronger. Normally vraagje would already be a quick question, because of kleine, very is added. BTW I wouldn't know how to properly translate twee heel erg kleine vraagjes… :)

3 years ago

Lady_azael

Ah, I see! Thanks for the response!

3 years ago

plasma991

That last part... makes me think of a cartoon character using too many adjectives and ranting on for a good minute or so, while the judge is waiting there, impatiently, thinking "Get on with it!" XD

3 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

Indeed, taken literally "He asks the judge two little questions" would be a more exact translation.

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

In my opinion, you can't say "small question". A question can be short, not small.

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

Is it correct also to say "He puts two small questions to the judge?" It's correct in English to say such a thing..

3 years ago

seannami
seannami

Or "He asked two small questions of the judge"?

3 years ago

nyida
nyida

In English you can say that you "put questions to someone," but it implies an oppositional tone, which in this case works against the casual nature of Dutch diminutives. So correct English, yes, but incorrect translation here.

As for "...questions of the judge," it is also correct English, but it implies that you're making a request for the judge to do something.

3 years ago

MisterDario

Isn't the use of both "kleine" and the termination "jes" too much? I always wondered if it shows insecurity by softening it too much

3 years ago

michail_ognyanov

I'snt scheidsrechter beter than rechter.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

A "scheidsrechter" would be a referee at a game. A "rechter" is a judge in court.

2 years ago

cpoll199832

I have noted the right answer "asks two small questions" as opposed to "put two small questions" though the rest of the sentence " to the judge" seems to fit better with "put" in the flow of the sentence rather than "asks"....and put was designated by duolingo itself as one of the meanings of the word "stelt"?

2 years ago

dutchFoobles

Wouldn't naar be more fitting than aan in this case?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, only aan is correct.

2 years ago

dutchFoobles

Dank u wel!

2 years ago

sel-iii-n
sel-iii-n

why is "short questions" not correct?

2 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

The think this answer given by DuoLingo,

"He asks two small questions to the judge",

is not correct English. Surely, it should be either

"...asks...of..." or

"...puts...to...".

The given answer sounds very odd to me.

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's correct, e.g.:

10 months ago

BalogGerge

Ask+of still sounds far more natural. Maybe it's a British thing? (as both your examples are from the UK)

10 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

Actually, the first quote should say "I was there to ask a question of the panel", not "to the panel", and the second one should say "to put a question to the UN secretary-general" not "ask a question to".

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Should they? Perhaps you can enlighten me why that should be the case. Preferably with credible sources (e.g. not stack exchange etc.). If you do find that is the case you probably also want to contact the BBC and the Telegraph (UK) to inform them about their bad English.

For now some other sources that also use to ask a question to the...

10 months ago