1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij stelt twee kleine vraagj…

"Hij stelt twee kleine vraagjes aan de rechter."

Translation:He asks the judge two very quick questions.

October 21, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

RagdollReads

Does 'kleine' actually translate as quick or is it just because it sounds better than little or small in English?

October 21, 2014

Susande

It's because it sounds better in English. Vraagje indicates it's a simple question, in other words the judge won't have to think about the answer (think: what's your name? what time is it? are you tired?) Adding kleine to that makes the 'simpleness statement' even stronger. Normally vraagje would already be a quick question, because of kleine, very is added. BTW I wouldn't know how to properly translate twee heel erg kleine vraagjes… :)

October 22, 2014

RagdollReads

Ah, I see! Thanks for the response!

October 22, 2014

plasma991

That last part... makes me think of a cartoon character using too many adjectives and ranting on for a good minute or so, while the judge is waiting there, impatiently, thinking "Get on with it!" XD

December 25, 2014

fcarelsz

Indeed, taken literally "He asks the judge two little questions" would be a more exact translation.

December 16, 2014

sobmar

In my opinion, you can't say "small question". A question can be short, not small.

January 13, 2015

JordanCraw2

Is it correct also to say "He puts two small questions to the judge?" It's correct in English to say such a thing..

February 19, 2015

seannami

Or "He asked two small questions of the judge"?

March 22, 2015

nyida

In English you can say that you "put questions to someone," but it implies an oppositional tone, which in this case works against the casual nature of Dutch diminutives. So correct English, yes, but incorrect translation here.

As for "...questions of the judge," it is also correct English, but it implies that you're making a request for the judge to do something.

March 23, 2015

MisterDario

Isn't the use of both "kleine" and the termination "jes" too much? I always wondered if it shows insecurity by softening it too much

June 9, 2015

michail_ognyanov

I'snt scheidsrechter beter than rechter.

October 29, 2015

phb2013

A "scheidsrechter" would be a referee at a game. A "rechter" is a judge in court.

November 4, 2015

cpoll199832

I have noted the right answer "asks two small questions" as opposed to "put two small questions" though the rest of the sentence " to the judge" seems to fit better with "put" in the flow of the sentence rather than "asks"....and put was designated by duolingo itself as one of the meanings of the word "stelt"?

March 6, 2016

dutchFoobles

Wouldn't naar be more fitting than aan in this case?

July 3, 2016

El2theK

No, only aan is correct.

July 3, 2016

dutchFoobles

Dank u wel!

July 3, 2016

sel-iii-n

why is "short questions" not correct?

August 10, 2016

Bageder

The think this answer given by DuoLingo,

"He asks two small questions to the judge",

is not correct English. Surely, it should be either

"...asks...of..." or

"...puts...to...".

The given answer sounds very odd to me.

November 11, 2017

El2theK

It's correct, e.g.:

November 11, 2017

BalogGerge

Ask+of still sounds far more natural. Maybe it's a British thing? (as both your examples are from the UK)

November 11, 2017

phb2013

Actually, the first quote should say "I was there to ask a question of the panel", not "to the panel", and the second one should say "to put a question to the UN secretary-general" not "ask a question to".

November 13, 2017

El2theK

Should they? Perhaps you can enlighten me why that should be the case. Preferably with credible sources (e.g. not stack exchange etc.). If you do find that is the case you probably also want to contact the BBC and the Telegraph (UK) to inform them about their bad English.

For now some other sources that also use to ask a question to the...

November 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.