1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij stelt twee kleine vraagj…

"Hij stelt twee kleine vraagjes aan de rechter."

Translation:He asks the judge two very quick questions.

October 21, 2014

22 Comments


The_Gravy_Badger

Does 'kleine' actually translate as quick or is it just because it sounds better than little or small in English?


Susande

It's because it sounds better in English. Vraagje indicates it's a simple question, in other words the judge won't have to think about the answer (think: what's your name? what time is it? are you tired?) Adding kleine to that makes the 'simpleness statement' even stronger. Normally vraagje would already be a quick question, because of kleine, very is added. BTW I wouldn't know how to properly translate twee heel erg kleine vraagjes… :)


The_Gravy_Badger

Ah, I see! Thanks for the response!


plasma991

That last part... makes me think of a cartoon character using too many adjectives and ranting on for a good minute or so, while the judge is waiting there, impatiently, thinking "Get on with it!" XD


fcarelsz

Indeed, taken literally "He asks the judge two little questions" would be a more exact translation.


[deactivated user]

    In my opinion, you can't say "small question". A question can be short, not small.


JordanCraw2

    Is it correct also to say "He puts two small questions to the judge?" It's correct in English to say such a thing..


seannami

    Or "He asked two small questions of the judge"?


nyida

    In English you can say that you "put questions to someone," but it implies an oppositional tone, which in this case works against the casual nature of Dutch diminutives. So correct English, yes, but incorrect translation here.

    As for "...questions of the judge," it is also correct English, but it implies that you're making a request for the judge to do something.


MisterDario

    Isn't the use of both "kleine" and the termination "jes" too much? I always wondered if it shows insecurity by softening it too much


michail_ognyanov

    I'snt scheidsrechter beter than rechter.


phb2013

    A "scheidsrechter" would be a referee at a game. A "rechter" is a judge in court.


cpoll199832

    I have noted the right answer "asks two small questions" as opposed to "put two small questions" though the rest of the sentence " to the judge" seems to fit better with "put" in the flow of the sentence rather than "asks"....and put was designated by duolingo itself as one of the meanings of the word "stelt"?


dutchFoobles

    Wouldn't naar be more fitting than aan in this case?


El2theK

    No, only aan is correct.


sel-iii-n

    why is "short questions" not correct?


Bageder

    The think this answer given by DuoLingo,

    "He asks two small questions to the judge",

    is not correct English. Surely, it should be either

    "...asks...of..." or

    "...puts...to...".

    The given answer sounds very odd to me.


El2theK

    It's correct, e.g.:


BalogGerge

    Ask+of still sounds far more natural. Maybe it's a British thing? (as both your examples are from the UK)


phb2013

    Actually, the first quote should say "I was there to ask a question of the panel", not "to the panel", and the second one should say "to put a question to the UN secretary-general" not "ask a question to".


El2theK

    Should they? Perhaps you can enlighten me why that should be the case. Preferably with credible sources (e.g. not stack exchange etc.). If you do find that is the case you probably also want to contact the BBC and the Telegraph (UK) to inform them about their bad English.

    For now some other sources that also use to ask a question to the...

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.