"Mijn kat heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen."

Translation:My cat has no faith in people.

4 years ago

9 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Dus zijn alle katten.

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Yours, mine and everyone else's...

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Is there any sort of reason behind the plural of vetrouw here? Like why would it be plural?

3 years ago

JannekeMee

It's not plural. It's a noun (het vertrouwen).

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

I suspect it's akin to a gerund if not actually a gerund. Mijn kat vertrouwt mensen niet. Ze heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen.

3 months ago

carloscids
carloscids

Is "trust" also correct for "vertrouwen"?

2 years ago

JasonHamje

I was declined. I reported it but maybe there's a reason it's not accepted

1 year ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

... humans" is accepted but "human beings" is not. Any good reason? Thx

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

I think that is "de mens", for humanity/human beings, but don't quote me on that. Not 100% sure.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.