1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn kat heeft geen vertrouw…

"Mijn kat heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen."

Translation:My cat has no faith in people.

October 21, 2014

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Dus zijn alle katten.


marvincorea

Yours, mine and everyone else's...


anothernobody

Typical cat, but who doesn't love them anyway? :-)


Rekty

Is there any sort of reason behind the plural of vetrouw here? Like why would it be plural?


JannekeMee

It's not plural. It's a noun (het vertrouwen).


NCThom

I suspect it's akin to a gerund if not actually a gerund. Mijn kat vertrouwt mensen niet. Ze heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen.


carloscids

Is "trust" also correct for "vertrouwen"?


JasonHamje

I was declined. I reported it but maybe there's a reason it's not accepted


vivien253935

... humans" is accepted but "human beings" is not. Any good reason? Thx


Cam_and_Alex

I think that is "de mens", for humanity/human beings, but don't quote me on that. Not 100% sure.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.