Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn kat heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen."

Translation:My cat has no faith in people.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Dus zijn alle katten.

24
Reply13 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Yours, mine and everyone else's...

8
Reply3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Is there any sort of reason behind the plural of vetrouw here? Like why would it be plural?

5
Reply2 years ago

JannekeMee

It's not plural. It's a noun (het vertrouwen).

1
Reply2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

I suspect it's akin to a gerund if not actually a gerund. Mijn kat vertrouwt mensen niet. Ze heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen.

0
Reply1 month ago

carloscids
carloscids

Is "trust" also correct for "vertrouwen"?

3
Reply2 years ago

JasonHamje

I was declined. I reported it but maybe there's a reason it's not accepted

0
Reply11 months ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

... humans" is accepted but "human beings" is not. Any good reason? Thx

0
Reply1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

I think that is "de mens", for humanity/human beings, but don't quote me on that. Not 100% sure.

0
Reply1 year ago