"Mijn kat heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen."

Translation:My cat has no faith in people.

October 21, 2014

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Dus zijn alle katten.

December 27, 2014

marvincorea

Yours, mine and everyone else's...

March 4, 2015

I-am-Stephanie

Typical cat, but who doesn't love them anyway? :-)

July 30, 2015

Rekty

Is there any sort of reason behind the plural of vetrouw here? Like why would it be plural?

September 23, 2015

JannekeMee

It's not plural. It's a noun (het vertrouwen).

June 2, 2016

NCThom

I suspect it's akin to a gerund if not actually a gerund. Mijn kat vertrouwt mensen niet. Ze heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen.

June 23, 2018

carloscids

Is "trust" also correct for "vertrouwen"?

July 24, 2016

JasonHamje

I was declined. I reported it but maybe there's a reason it's not accepted

August 19, 2017

vivien253935

... humans" is accepted but "human beings" is not. Any good reason? Thx

November 6, 2016

Cam_and_Alex

I think that is "de mens", for humanity/human beings, but don't quote me on that. Not 100% sure.

November 28, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.