1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb daar gestaan."

"Ik heb daar gestaan."

Translation:I have stood there.

October 21, 2014

11 Comments


A.Joyce

Would "I was there" work for this?


Susande

No, that loses the information that you were standing. I was there = Ik was daar


fcarelsz

"I stood there" would however be a correct translation.


Balaur

In addition to the translations "I have stood there" and "I stood there", can we make it past progressive and say "I was standing there"? I'm pretty sure that the answer is yes, but I'd like to confirm this, especially in case I try it out in the future and it doesn't work, so I know whether to report it or not.


Joelson00

Good question and still unanswered after 9 months. Or would one have to say: "Ik was daar aan het staan."?


El2theK

Yes, you can also use this to say I was standing there.


george169533

I was confused by the different uses of "staan". Sometimes its use is the equivalent of the English "to be", so i translated it to, "i have been there." Any guidance?


LalitMahap

It is common practice in Dutch to replace "to be" with the physical position of the person or thing if that can be determined. Typically the positions are sitting, standing and lying.

So I could say "ik zit te eten" to say "I am eating" because I know I always sit down to eat.

So if some people are waiting at a bus stop for their friend one of them could say "wij staan wachten op onze vriend". It is here that "staan" appears to be synonymous with "zijn" or "to be".


anothernobody

Can we say "I have been standing there"? Or do wee need more context?


MentalPinball

I'd say that's a possible translation as well. Have you tried entering that?


B2OAp43R

Does this mean the same in Dutch as "I have been there." Does in English, i.e. I have shared the same experience?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.