Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ga niet stemmen tijdens de verkiezingen."

Translation:I am not going to vote in the elections.

3 years ago

13 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

Why are "I'm not voting during the elections" and "I don't vote during the elections" not accepted? They both have the same meaning since they're referring to a specific election.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Agree fully....it has a future sense - but I understand Dutch, too, use the present quite frequently to denote immediate future (as in the English example you've given). So perhaps "I'm not going to vote...." would be more accurate? Will await a Dutch(wo)man's perspective.

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

"I'm not going to vote" could mean that at this very moment I'm not going to vote, but I will go to vote later. OR it could mean I'm not planning to vote at all. "I'm not voting" means that you are not voting, period. It's the "going" that is tripping me up. :)

3 years ago

MarcinTust

What's the deal with all of the questions with "the elections" / "de vierkiezingen"? Why are these pluralised?

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Because usually you vote for many different positions/issues at once? Sometimes you might say "the election" if there is one big issue (e.g. the presidential election), but it's definitely correct to talk about "the elections" also

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

I think this may be a regional difference to some extent. In the USA, if everything is on one ballot, it's called "the election" singular. "The elections" is only used spanning a long period of time, usually when it's multiple elections of the same office over the years. But when you vote in, say, the presidential election and there are a bunch of other state and local ballot measures on your ballot (as is typical), you call it "the election," even though you're voting for multiple things. The same thing happens with any other ballot—if it's one ballot for school board and city council and a local ballot measure, it's all called "the election," not "the elections."

3 years ago

Jesisaac

I'm not voting in the election, is correct.

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Is it wrong to say "in" de verkiezingen"

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

I think it's okay per se, but it has a subtly different meaning. If you say you are voting during elections, it doesn't say if you are voting in those elections, or in something else, like a beauty contest for clog wearers.

3 years ago

DJvdZ
DJvdZ

'stemmen in de verkiezingen' is an "anglicisme" / "anglicism". You're probably thinking of the english 'in the elections' but in Dutch you use another preposition: 'tijdens de verkiezingen'. it's just something you have to learn / know.

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

I answered "I do not vote during the elections" and not accepted. As I'm still learning I didn't know whether to report this or not.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

this is a general statement in English - you never vote as a rule during elections (so not quite sure when you would vote!) but see jennesy's query below

3 years ago

DJvdZ
DJvdZ

"Ik stem niet tijdens de verkiezingen" would be closer to "I do not vote during the elections". "I'm not going to vote ..." now, at this moment, during these eletions, well, because, you know, its cold and wet etc. I am not going to, maybe I wanted to, but it's just not going to happen this time. On the other hand "I do not vote ...": I just don't vote, on principle, I made up my mind ages ago, and I just will not do it.

2 years ago