"Ik ga niet stemmen tijdens de verkiezingen."

Translation:I am not going to vote in the elections.

October 21, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

jennesy

Why are "I'm not voting during the elections" and "I don't vote during the elections" not accepted? They both have the same meaning since they're referring to a specific election.

July 13, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Agree fully....it has a future sense - but I understand Dutch, too, use the present quite frequently to denote immediate future (as in the English example you've given). So perhaps "I'm not going to vote...." would be more accurate? Will await a Dutch(wo)man's perspective.


jennesy

"I'm not going to vote" could mean that at this very moment I'm not going to vote, but I will go to vote later. OR it could mean I'm not planning to vote at all. "I'm not voting" means that you are not voting, period. It's the "going" that is tripping me up. :)


MarcinTust

What's the deal with all of the questions with "the elections" / "de vierkiezingen"? Why are these pluralised?


wucnuc

Because usually you vote for many different positions/issues at once? Sometimes you might say "the election" if there is one big issue (e.g. the presidential election), but it's definitely correct to talk about "the elections" also


thraenthraen

I think this may be a regional difference to some extent. In the USA, if everything is on one ballot, it's called "the election" singular. "The elections" is only used spanning a long period of time, usually when it's multiple elections of the same office over the years. But when you vote in, say, the presidential election and there are a bunch of other state and local ballot measures on your ballot (as is typical), you call it "the election," even though you're voting for multiple things. The same thing happens with any other ballot—if it's one ballot for school board and city council and a local ballot measure, it's all called "the election," not "the elections."


Jesisaac

I'm not voting in the election, is correct.


IksDee1

I would translate this into "I will not vote during the elections" because the verb to will says more about the intentions of a person rather than to go, which implies the direction of movement of a person


AndrewsSuzy

Is it wrong to say "in" de verkiezingen"


vytah

I think it's okay per se, but it has a subtly different meaning. If you say you are voting during elections, it doesn't say if you are voting in those elections, or in something else, like a beauty contest for clog wearers.


DJvdZ

'stemmen in de verkiezingen' is an "anglicisme" / "anglicism". You're probably thinking of the english 'in the elections' but in Dutch you use another preposition: 'tijdens de verkiezingen'. it's just something you have to learn / know.


AndrewsSuzy

Thanks so much...I love learning, or trying to learn, theses nuances....so "tijdens" in your example would mean while eg government elections are going on, I cast my vote in the clog contest, but if i say IN then I'm actually casting my vote for a political party?


Db243

I answered "I do not vote during the elections" and not accepted. As I'm still learning I didn't know whether to report this or not.


AndrewsSuzy

this is a general statement in English - you never vote as a rule during elections (so not quite sure when you would vote!) but see jennesy's query below


DJvdZ

"Ik stem niet tijdens de verkiezingen" would be closer to "I do not vote during the elections". "I'm not going to vote ..." now, at this moment, during these eletions, well, because, you know, its cold and wet etc. I am not going to, maybe I wanted to, but it's just not going to happen this time. On the other hand "I do not vote ...": I just don't vote, on principle, I made up my mind ages ago, and I just will not do it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.