1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Did you manage to run the en…

"Did you manage to run the entire way?"

Translation:Præsterede du at løbe hele vejen?

October 21, 2014

5 Comments


araparseghian

Why not "den hele vej"?


Demetroid

Because "hele" is not a usual adjective like "hvid", for example. It is special, just like "alle".


karline951958

In denmark is it only a few people who said "Præsterede" we will ask "kunne du løbe hele vejen"


Jileha

Anything wrong with “klarede du at løbe hele vejen”?


thor.dk

“klarede du at løbe hele vejen” is absolutely correct!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.