Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not exercise, but they walk every day."

Translation:Ellos no hacen ejercicio, pero ellos caminan todos los días.

5 years ago

12 Comments


TheSupernatural

Um... isn't walking exercise? Maybe I just fancy myself as someone who exercises by walking lol

5 years ago

billdunn

Why do I need the article "los" here

5 years ago

kturowski
kturowski

It is just part of the phrase "every day". In Spanish, you must literally say "all the days" to say "every day".

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Because, in Spanish, you must use a definite article before days of the week, months, etc. except when using a form of the verb ser. Por ejemplo: Hoy es lunes. Today is Monday. In English, a definite article is not required and would be grammatically incorrect if an article was used. As kturowski suggested, the literal translation is ''all of the days''.

5 years ago

stella.sud8
stella.sud8

"Ellos no ejercitan, pero caminan todos los días"

5 years ago

rennies22

I was under the impression that sino was the word for sentences of the structure 'not that, but this'. I think it is because the second does not actually contradict the first, merely constrains it.

4 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

Could I not use "sino" for "pero" in this sentence?

4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

Is "todos de los días" incorrect or just redundant?

4 years ago

kamyk00
kamyk00

No hacen ejercicios, pero sí caminan cada día. I was given this, can someone please tell me what does 'si' mean here.

2 years ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

It's an affirmation, kinda like do in "but they do walk everyday"

1 year ago

kamyk00
kamyk00

thanks a lot! :D one year apart, it was worth to wait ;)

1 year ago

TinaJCasse

I keep getting marked wrong on this question. Accually on both choices.

7 months ago