1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Regeert deze president allee…

"Regeert deze president alleen over Nederland, of samen met een kabinet?"

Translation:Does this president rule over the Netherlands on his own, or together with a cabinet?

October 21, 2014

31 Comments


Susande

FYI the Netherlands doesn't have a president, our king is the head of state. The cabinet is led by the minister-president. In Dutch both minister-president and premier are used (pronounciation of premier as in French, except for the first r which is still the rolling Dutch r).


rkvance5

Is it still kind of weird to say "king"?


silverthornfire

You mean instead of saying Queen? Yes I often still say Queen and catch myself. As for the guy in charge of the coalition government, we have always refered to him as prime minister and never president.


rkvance5

Every 4-8 years, we elect a new president. For a while after that, it feels strange to hear or say the new president's name. There hadn't been a king in 123 years, so I wondered if the feeling was similar, or perhaps even stronger (since no Dutch person alive has had a king!)


luigipinna

This one is too complicated to grade fairly. The "all alone, by himself, together" etc. make too many combinations to count. As is usually the case, the one I came up with did NOT count.


BillofKempsey

Good point. Awesome though this course is, maybe sometimes the team has tried too hard. If the longer and more complex sentences were shortened and simplified, some issues over multiple permissible translations would be avoided. I am sure that could be done without diminishing the value of the course.


schiffmeister

I think that you're making the translation harder than it is. Take it bit by bit and you'll see there is only one translation for this. Take the first clause, and the second alone, and it will come easier. There are no conditions or multiple questions, simply "does he do it alone or with someone" (this being the cabinet)?


BillofKempsey

Fair enough in this case. I was endorsing the general point.


schiffmeister

Yeah, you might have a point there. The course wasn't too bad for me, but I had German knowledge when I did it, so I'm probably an impartial judge.


MentalPinball
  • not an impartial judge. ;)

Renardo_11

Maybe. I tried "does this president alone rule…" but I guess it is just not the way you say it in English.


DutchRafa

As often, I think that here the dutch present could be translated with the English present continuous: Is this president governing the Netherlands alone or together with a cabinet. so I don't understand why this was rejected...


Simius
Mod

It was rejected because the course is still in beta, and we have to enter every single accepted translation by hand. Please keep using the "Report a problem" button when you find missing translations. We'll add them when we get around to it.


schiffmeister

You guys have done an absolutely STELLAR job!! The course is great! I've got just 4 more exercises and I'm done with the tree--it's been as great as any of the others I've finished.


DutchRafa

Sure, I did, and I'll continue to do that; it's more because it is quite annoying when you fail Dutch lessons for nonexistent English 'mistakes'... Thumbs up for you guys doing that awesome beta work! Any ETA for the release...?


MarcinTust

Why don't you have language models to help with the mapping?


AndrewsSuzy

If you say "is this president governing the Netherlands alone..." you mean now, at this very moment. More 'natural' would be "does the president (you wouldn't even use 'this' because how many presidents are there!) govern the Netherlands...) To be honest, it's a bit of a weird statement insofar as how many presidents in the western world really govern alone....but that's another story! Hope this helps.


Morgoth_Bauglir

How do I know whether "alleen" means "alone" or "just"? Could this sentence mean "Does this president rule just over the Netherlands [and not over other countries]"?


MentalPinball

I think just=alleen maar.

Anyway, you should always refer bavk to the context (in this case, the complete sentence).


MentalPinball

The exercise was already solved, I didn't have to do anything. I've reported it and sent a link to where I've uploaded the screenshot.


El2theK

https://www.mediafire.com/view/6848lld026n7xda

I assume this screenshot is yours so? Could you please submit a bug report and include the link. Anyone else experiencing the same can use the same link to describe their issue.


MentalPinball

Hi El2theK,

yes, I'd gladly send it (there are a few others I've reported over the past few days, so I guess I can just send all of them, it's the same issue every time, just with different sentences). Just one thing: how do I submit a bug report? Can it be done through the app?

Thnx for your reply! :)


El2theK

I'm not sure you can do it through the app, you can do it through this link though: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


MentalPinball

Thnx! I'll be sending a report over the next few days.


mossyrock89

Why is "his" used in the translation but not in the Dutch sentence?


pprins

"On his own" is an English expression that doesn't translate literally into Dutch.


aftershocked

I think they were referring to--or at least it's what I'm unhappy about--the fact that the Dutch sentence doesn't imply a gender (so it could be her/his/singular their), but the English translation requires "his" and won't accept any alternatives. Personally, I think a gender-neutral 'their' would be best, but yeah.


el-montunero

Is it possible to use just "met" in this case, and if yes - is there a difference between using only "met" and "samen met" together? Thank you!


MentalPinball

I am not entirely sure (since I'm a learner as well), but I'd say that using samen met implies that the PM takes into account what the ministers say, and if you just say met it could be that he doesn't.

Anyway, I think samen met is 'more correct'.

At least, hat's my interpretation!


el-montunero

I haven't seen this comment of mine in 11 months. Actually on a second look the difference seems pretty obvious, met simply means "with", whereas samen met is "together with", just like in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started