"Ho saputo la notizia leggendo il giornale."

Translation:I found the news out reading the newspaper.

June 20, 2013

9 Comments


jyack1

i found out the news reading the newspaper? should work

June 20, 2013

Moomingirl

Can anyone tell me why this is 'la notizia', and not 'le notizie'?

I was failed for putting the singular in another question (the one about the news that someone had passed their exam, which to me is definitely a singular piece of news, rather than news in general).

If it was always plural I could understand that, but why is it singular in this question?

June 23, 2014

Wobegon

"I heard the news" should also work. especially since the hints give "heard" as a suggested translation for "saputo"

April 9, 2014

wiplala

I had that too, pitty, lost my last heart.

July 18, 2014

AntonellaP70

I've learned the news reading the newspaper should work too.

December 15, 2013

sapolion

I was dinged for "I knew the news from reading the paper" and I don't think I was right, but I'd like some help. Found, learned, knew, discovered, etc. - all seem to be possible, alsong with many others. It also seems to me that "from reading" or "by reading" would be better than simply reading.

July 10, 2014

markcmueller

I don't know Italian very well, but based on other romance languages, "knew" is imperfect in the past while the past perfect means something like "I came to know". The English verb "to know" has an imperfect sense only.

July 16, 2017

wxfrog

Sound like any world leaders we know?

January 22, 2016

Keith352848

So the word "news" is singular here, as opposed to elsewhere in this exercise where the insistence is that it be written as plural (e.g., "Le notizie sono piu recenti.")??? What is the rule? Is there one? Can anyone tell me? If no one can, perhaps someone can tell me why Italian grammar is so inconsistent?

July 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.