Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay suficientes niños."

Translation:There are enough children.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Smithface
Smithface

... por mi cena!

Muahaha!

5 years ago

rhettlink4ever

I laugh every single time I read this. Really, every single time!

4 years ago

bbedford59

obviously a birth control advocate. lol

4 years ago

Matthew49

I'm kind of confused about "Haber"... why is not "han" instead of "hay" since "niños" is plural?

5 years ago

arturohiero

"Han" is used only with perfect tense. Ellos han hablado = they have spoken. There is, there are is hay, no plural variation.

5 years ago

Matthew49

thanks

5 years ago

jacoballen22

I wrote There are enough boys. Got it wrong. Don't understand.

4 years ago

elisabethshah

Use the "report a problem" button to suggest the alternate translation directly to Duolingo.

Although "there are enough children" is a safer translation when we don't know the context and can't be sure it's only boys that are meant, "there are enough boys" should probably still be accepted here.

4 years ago

mimawbaubo
mimawbaubo

Seems to have been fixed. I wrote there are enough boys and it marked me as correct.

4 years ago

Khetosawn

Shouldnt there is enough children work? this is what I put and it was wrong. no hay agua = there is no water, not there are no water

4 years ago

mimawbaubo
mimawbaubo

children is plural, water is singular, it would be more akin to "no hay bebidas" = there are no drinks, not there is no drinks

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Children are countable, so "There are enough children." One child, two children..... Water is not so easily countable. "There is enough water." rarely "There are enough drops of water." or in a container we can count the containers of water: "There are enough cups of water." also "There are enough tons of water."

4 years ago

jyu314

I wrote: There're enough kids. And the answer corrected "There're" to be "There are"... What's the difference... orz

5 years ago

emanh2222
emanh2222

There is no conjunction for "There are", "there're" is not a word.

5 years ago

mimawbaubo
mimawbaubo

Correct. They're is a word (they are), you're (you are), we're (we are) But There're is not. The only words that are made to contractions are pronouns. (I, she/he, they, you, sometimes it)

4 years ago

hannah15lee

it wants the literal translation to english

4 years ago

iona6

Hay I thought was there is or there are

4 years ago

Grace-Georgia

It is not very helpful to me. The system 'throws' two new verbs in a row (estar and haber) into the "Adjectives skill". I need very systematic organisation in order to save the new words in my memory. I think it would be better those entirely new verbs (estar and haber) could be included in a "Verbs skill". May it's just my way of learning and not other people's way. May a weird learning thing of mine.

4 years ago

CoukiMunster

I wrote "She has enough children" and got it wrong...?? Since I wasn't familiar with the verb I checked the way it conjugates and thought this was a legitimate answer...

4 years ago

Roger111

why can I not use he has for hay? He has enough children.

4 years ago

_sophi.e

said the kidnapper

4 years ago

Kofayi

ummm...sounds like a somewhat wicked human experience..

4 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

What if I wanted to say 'there are children that are sufficient'?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Hay niños que son suficientes ?

3 years ago