"La guida"

Translation:The guide

October 21, 2014

12 Comments


HLSESQ

Couldn't this be "she guides it" (rejected)


TomyTomaso

You're right, it could be, flag it please


Veronica941800

No period, so "la guida" is not a sentence.... And of course that would have been clearer if DL had not written "la" with a capital L.


NarayananS2

Guida also means drive, isn't it? How do you differentiate if its a guide or driver (that I had guessed)


Osnakezz

You do it from context. If you just use that word and there's a guide nearby, most people will assume you're saying 'Guide!'. But when an engine is driving suddenly or such, or if you are saying to friend A that your friend B should drive, they will assume you say 'He drives'.

That is what it would be, I think, but an Italian native speaker would have to confirm that.


Biblionini

Is the word "la guida" meant only for the person or also for the brochure ?


Gordon1961

Could this also be "he drives her"


mmseiple

Not unless the "her" is a car. For driving a person somewhere, you would use "accompagnare" or "portare" (in macchina).


qingtingjenn

What if the guide was a man? Il guida? Sort of like la/Il dentista


TomyTomaso

Nope. "La guida" is always feminine. Same for "La guardia" (the guard). There are no hard rules, if often has to do with the declination of the original Latin word.


DavidBrett1

Can also mean "she drives it"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.