"Você bebe leite."

Translation:You drink milk.

June 20, 2013

27 Comments


mathwizard1232

I like seeing the similiarities between languages. Here, it's interesting to me that the Portugese 'milk' is spelt similarly to the French (lait) and sounds to me like the Spanish pronunciation (leche), as best I know it.

February 2, 2014

pfeil

tl;dr We say either /laytch/ or /lay-tea/ Sadly, as a native Brazilian Portuguese speaker, I must say the pronunciation here is slightly wrong. We don't pronunciate the last 'e' in 'leite'. Actually we never pronunciate the 'e' in the end of a word (only if it is 'ê' or 'é'). We will say /laytch/. Some regional accents pronunciate this last e, but when doing that, they DON'T pronunciate 't' as in 'catch' but as in 'tea'. Duolingo did a frankenstein word, pronunciating /lay-tchea/

May 19, 2015

Radu_Marin

and in romanian "lapte"

January 6, 2015

mathwizard1232

An interesting coincidence you should mention that! I've been working on Romanian a bit lately, using the English for Romanian speakers course. I hadn't known any of it back when I wrote the comment above. Using the course "backwards" actually works surprisingly well; certainly better than waiting until 2020 for the estimated release of the actual Romanian for English speakers course.

January 6, 2015

dsjduo

What does the ê accent do differently than a plain e in você?

February 2, 2014

Rodriados

It "kinda" emphasizes the sound, makes the syllable stronger (not stronger in the way of tonic syllable, just a stronger sound). Not much to be really different.

February 2, 2014

marcospivetta

I think tu should be used instead of você, there's no way people are gonna learn the 2nd person of singular using você.

June 20, 2013

Rodriados

But in Brazil você is much morr used than tu. Then, você must be taught instead of tu.

December 22, 2013

eaiana_

hmmm, no... it doesn't matter if you use "tu" or "você". If it was "tu" in this sentence, the correct writing of the verb would be "tu bebeS leite". I think conjugation of "tu" is a bit more confusing.

August 6, 2015

desmondpenn

Voce and tu. what is the difference?

November 14, 2013

dielsonsales

In Brazil, the treatment pronoum "você" has become more used than "tu", although the correct second person is "tu". When you use "você", the verb changes to the third person, just like all treatment pronoums.

December 24, 2013

Naniofudj

so if "você" changed to the third person (você bebe) how do I say "you drink" using "tu" ?

April 28, 2014

Gabriel.Linares

For "Você" you use grammar 3rd person rules but is the 2nd person in speech. "tu" is the grammar 2nd person and 2nd also in speech. You should conjugate "tu" using 2nd person grammar rules, so you drink is "tu bebes"

July 11, 2014

antlane

You know I love you in formal portuguese: Você sabe que eu a amo. If you use tu: Tu sabes que te amo. Informal portuguese mixes 2.nd and 3rd persons : Você sabe que te amo. At some places: Tu sabe que te amo./ Cê sabi qui ti amo/ Cê sabi qui amo ocê. ( Na língua padrão, adota-se o VOCÊ - na tv, na escola, nos jornais, revistas etc. - at the standard language, we use VOCÊ - tv, school, papers, magazines etc.)

May 27, 2015

Rodriados

Tu is more formal and archaic. The same is applied to vós.

December 22, 2013

Rodriados

Tu is more used in Portugal and south Brazil

December 22, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

I have the same question in all 4 languages i'm learning.

December 3, 2013

DaniGR1

Você is the formal personal pronoum of tu like in spanish: Usted is the formal way to refer tu in french is vous and in german is "Sie" the formal way to refer "du"

December 30, 2013

W4Weasel

I can not be 100% sure but it is most likely like German "Sie" & "Du". Sie - if the relationship is formal e.g. bank manager. Du - when you know the person very well e.g. your sister.

June 12, 2014

Dav7nn

"Tú" isn't more formal, "tú" is more used in some regions of Brazil.

November 28, 2015

Lahure

In Portugal it implies the familiar form and would be used between family, friends or people of a similar age. With older people it would be incorrect and the forms 'O Senhor' or 'A Senhora' would be more appropriate.

February 20, 2016

umeuduolingo

The pronunciation of the "t" in "leite" depends on the zone of Brazil you are. It have a lots of variants. In Rio, the "cariocas", pronunce the "t" like "shhh". Actually the firt syllabe , "lei" has a lots of variants. And this works to European Portuguese, too.

July 11, 2015

AliaMaysar

What is the difference between vocês and você? Can somebody tell me?

September 10, 2016

antlane

Você is singular - Mary, you drink milk.- Maria, você bebe .. Vocês is plural - Mary, John, you drink - ...vocês bebem...

September 10, 2016

sererodriguezold

i wrote voçe and Duolingo corrected it as it was wrong :/

November 12, 2013

vivisaurus

Never use a ç before i and e! I am posting a mini lesson in the Basics discussion. =]

January 13, 2014

Thewolfgirl7

The accent is not supposed to be on the C, but the E. The correct accent is ^.

December 30, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.