"Hun tabte valget med en stemme."

Translation:She lost the election by one vote.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Eb00kie

Does the Danish sentence mean that she lost and only one person voted for her? Or that she lost with a difference of only a vote? The "correct solutions" are conflicting.

4 years ago

tddk

Strictly speaking it could mean both but if you ever hear the sentence it is almost 100% certain that they mean "she lost with a difference of only one vote".

4 years ago

ZL321

I'd say, in English anyway, that that then would be losing by one vote. Is there a clearer way to say this in Danish or... are we just going to have to leave it to context?

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

By one vote is accepted and does make much more sense

3 years ago

Steve20489

Should demand a re-count!

10 months ago

Teddybear71

But her emails!

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.