Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He and I are like that."

Translation:Él y yo somos así.

5 years ago

42 Comments


Tristan.D
Tristan.D

Why is "estamos" not acceptable in place of "somos"?

4 years ago

foo15

Use ser for identity & inherent characteristics, estar for state.

3 years ago

tjreissner
tjreissner

"El y yo somos como eso" - Is "como eso" simply not used in the way I'm thinking?, for "like that"? I understand how and why "asi" is correct here, but can anyone explain why "como eso" is wrong?

4 years ago

aquwa
aquwa

"como" is the conjuction, its used to connect clauses "eso" is the demonstrative pronoun, only used to be specific

Él es grande, como un oso. - He is big, like a bear. ¿Qué es eso? - What is THAT?

3 years ago

B5Jasmine
B5Jasmine

I wrote: Asi somos el y yo (with accents that is) but it was counted wrong. Does anyone know why that is?

4 years ago

skstraley

I don't know why it was counted wrong. I wrote the same thing. "Así somos él y yo" and I did that because earlier was a sentence in the same lesson that was "Asi soy yo" which meant, "i am like that" as I recall.

4 years ago

bchizzy
bchizzy

I thought e and y were interchangeable?

4 years ago

heidinorway

Yeah, I thought that if the next word is a vowel then you use 'e', so it should have been correct to say "Él e yo somos así" ?

4 years ago

JustKirill

no, the replacement occurs only when the next word begins with either i or hi

4 years ago

WildestWon

I think e is used in front of silent letters and vowels.. kind of like how in English we us 'an' instead of 'a' infront of words that start with a silent h or vowel... be There in "an hour". They do the same with the e versus y.

4 years ago

ImpInTraining

not all vowels, only the 'i', so that you dont have two 'ee' sounds running together.

3 years ago

kritiyamika

U think or are u sure?

8 months ago

Miszkah

Me too - this confuses me

4 years ago

aprit
aprit

Hello bchizzy,

I don't think e and y are interchangeable. There is a specific rule to when you're supposed to use the e instead of y. They both mean the same thing.

4 years ago

badamochka

There are Russian speakers here? Explain, please, what does it mean? The literal translation of quite incomprehensible nor Spanish nor English

4 years ago

JustKirill

Тут, как обычно, вырвано из контекста: Он и я - такие. (или, Мы - такие). Напр., диалог:
- Imagine, there are people that do not sleep at night.
- He and I like that.

4 years ago

badamochka

И всего-то лишь? :)) Спасибо большое! А я всю голову сломала.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I answered: el y yo somos asi eso

Can anyone explain why that is wrong?

4 years ago

B5Jasmine
B5Jasmine

I think because asi means "like that" and therefore the eso (that) is redundant.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Makes sense. Gracias!

4 years ago

B5Jasmine
B5Jasmine

De nada!

4 years ago

akkic
akkic

asi already means like that.

so if you say 'el y yo somos asi eso' it would mean 'he and i are like that that'

moreover, the last 'that' is a determiner (used for pointing at nouns) and the 'that' included in asi is just part of the phrase 'like that'

4 years ago

cookj

Why not él y yo somos el mismo como eso It's longer but it seems to say the same thing.

5 years ago

droma
droma

I think that "él y yo somos el mismo" would be acceptable. But I don't think that the "como eso" that you have on the end is correct. IMHO

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Awkward

4 years ago

patcito
patcito

In Spanish, Yo usually comes before El when mentioning both. "El y yo" sounds weird, people usually say "Yo y el".

5 years ago

57flora

trying to not clutter but previous question why isnt estoy ok wasnt answered . it seems that they are like that but it seems temporary so more appropriate than somos

4 years ago

Stalthdan

Maybe it's like how native English speakers usually say "me and him," when that's technically incorrect, as it should be "he and I."

I wouldn't know, though; I'm not a native Spanish speaker, this is just my guess.

4 years ago

Robjb87
Robjb87

Can anyone tell me why "Él y yo son como que" would not be acceptable? As I have seen other sentences use "como" meaning "like" and "que" meaning "that".

4 years ago

loveandelectro

"That" is used as a demonstrative pronoun here (implied by "así"). "Que" is the conjunction form of "that" that introduces a noun clause. In other words, "that" is a single word with two different uses in English, and you are using the wrong form. Translating word by word into English before trying to comprehend the sentence is going to lead to similar ambiguities. Try your best to start thinking en español.

4 years ago

loveandelectro

"...como eso" would still be considered a awkward Spanish construction in this example, anyway.

4 years ago

JacquieViw

I was marked wrong for typing, El y yo asi somos. (I used the correct accent marks that I don't know how to type here.) Why would switching the order of the last two words matter that much? Isn't it understood the same way despite the order of somos and asi? (Is "Asi somos el y yo" also valid?)

4 years ago

buachaill

Así somos nosotros is the same thing, no?

4 years ago

PachecoYYa

Why not "nosotros somos así"?

2 years ago

IZZI353192

Why not egual instead of así. Anyone know. Thank you.

2 years ago

PachecoYYa

It's not the same, and it's not "egual" it's "igual", and "igual" means "the same"

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Él y yo somos como así. That's what I wrote. Is it completely wrong?

1 year ago

ShashankBh64748

Why 'son' can't be used in place of 'somos'? Thanks in advance.

10 months ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

I also want to know. Came here to find that answer. Is it because it is 2 persons? Please someone, help.

4 months ago

alexandria1738

why is nosotros not accepted?

8 months ago

dospescados
dospescados

Es como eso correcto? para decir así

7 months ago

SwanWafty

Why somos not son

3 months ago