1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the apple."

"I eat the apple."

Translation:Jeg spiser æblet.

October 21, 2014

6 Comments


Flap

Maybe I miss read something but I am having trouble knowing whether to do ablet or abler.

What is the difference?


Xneb
Mod

    Æblet (aeblet should also be accepted as correct) means "The apple"
    Æbler (aebler*) means "Apples"
    Bonus: To say "The apples" one would write and say "*Æblerne"


DesmondAll1

    Just to let all you smartphone users know that there is most likely an option in settings to get the characters you might be missing to complete ths challenges.


dasnk

    Thanks for the clarification


3BHpGzbD

    Why is "et aeble" wrong??? it literally means the same...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started