1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the apple."

"I eat the apple."

Translation:Jeg spiser æblet.

October 21, 2014

10 Comments


Flap

Maybe I miss read something but I am having trouble knowing whether to do ablet or abler.

What is the difference?


Xneb

Æblet (aeblet should also be accepted as correct) means "The apple"
Æbler (aebler*) means "Apples"
Bonus: To say "The apples" one would write and say "*Æblerne"


DesmondAll1

Just to let all you smartphone users know that there is most likely an option in settings to get the characters you might be missing to complete ths challenges.


Angelica38899

Can it not be et æble? Only æblet?


3BHpGzbD

Why is "et aeble" wrong??? it literally means the same...


JosefXX

Not hearing that final t. Damn my old ears.


MathiasNgu32231

i always eats apple


dasnk

Thanks for the clarification


Bethoissupercool

Follow theresnos on tiktok

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.