1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sammle alles."

"Ich sammle alles."

Translation:I collect everything.

June 20, 2013

24 Comments


nshaneyf

"sammle" though the conjugation table says "sammele." Is either form correct?


christian

Yes, either form is correct.


QuintanillaJon

Is there a reason for the difference? Or is it strictly for phonetic reasons?


jameshimhim

Are sammle and sammele pronounced differently?


jaye16

Listening to this I realized: 'sammle' sounds a bit like 'assemble' in Eng. Every little bit helps.


Cryptocloud

Why not "I collect all" ?


hutcho66

Alles can be everything or all depending on context. "I collect all" doesn't sound right here.


JackYakov

I collect all things, could be right?


alltat

It might work if you include "things", but it's not the closest translation. Alles here means everything.


volim_jastoze

Wouldn't that be translated as: "Ich sammele die alle Sachen (Siebensachen)?" Note that alle is without the "s"... Alles is not equal to alle! Check this link for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1362697


vossbert1

right sentence: Ich samm(e)le alle Sachen (without "die")


4of92000

Too awesome.

"I...COLLECT...ALL!"

Yeah, no, not in a translated article. Translated articles, as a rule, have to be dull. :P


DaveFruits

Is samm/sam a Germanic root that's equivalent to 'con' (together) as a Latin root? Because "sammeln" is "to collect" (like "bring together"), "Gemeinsam" means "together," and in Norwegian, "sammen" is together.


SyamkumarR

We have similar words in Indian languages as well. For example the words 'sammelan' (Hindi) and 'sammelanam' (Malayalam) mean 'gathering', 'meeting', 'summit' etc. Is it because that both these languages have a common proto ondo aryan root.?


Christoff214092

No, samm is the root of "gather" as is sammeln, versammeln, or zusammen. The Latin word for "together' is "simul." Very similar, isn't it? The Latin prefix "con" means "with" but can be translated as together as well.


kiroskiw

Shouldn't "I collect them all" be accepted?


ArvindhMani

Hmmm... That doesnt sound right. "I collect them all" you'd say when referring to a definite object.

Like "you seem to have a lot of baseball cards!" "Yes, i collect them all!"

While "I collect everything" means exactly that - everything. You're a person who has the abnormal habit of not throwing anything away!


luizjoaquim

What about "take"? Why it is not a good translation of sammeln?


Imnuts7

That would be 'nehmen'.


NikolaSchildberg

What is to "collect"?

To pick things from a place or from the floor? To storage things which together make a collection? All of the above? :) Even more things?

And what about the german words for these meanings? Are they all contained in "sammeln"?


kyrrit

I think the German word sammeln is "larger" that the English word collect, and encompasses a lot of your ideas here. For example, one big difference in my experience living in Dresden is that people go out "pilze sammeln" (forage/pick/gather mushrooms).

I think perhaps the English "to collect" has a stronger emphasis on the passive action "to store things which together make a collection" among its shades of meaning, while the German "sammeln" tends more toward the active gathering action, for which I sometimes use the English "to gather".


FreakingNews

Is "I hoard everything" correct?


zengator

The connotations of "hoard" (horten) are significantly different from "collect" (sammeln).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.