"Nós lemos o livro."

Translation:We read the book.

June 20, 2013

14 Comments


John_Difeo

"um livro" sounds a lot like "o livro" in that robot voice.

June 20, 2013

advecchia

The robo voice spells "o" like "ó" in portuguese.

June 27, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I don't agree with you. I clearly hear a closed O (ô)

June 27, 2013

victoriacastro0509

robot voice make too many words sound the same

September 13, 2013

jdh0108

thats right... when the voice say it fast, sounds like "um"

September 16, 2013

DrDarthBatHulk

Couldn't you also say, "We are reading the book"? Or am I way off?

December 25, 2013

edgest

No. We are reading the book is "Nós estamos lendo o livro". (Present Continuous) and We read the book is "Nós lemos o livro" (Simple Present). The first means an action that is happening right now and the second means a common action. Sorry, I'm learning English.

February 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You're right if it is English to Portuguese, but if it's Portuguese to English, ""Nós lemos o livro." can be "We're reading the book" and it's even the more proper, even if "We're reading a book" is also correct.

April 8, 2014

TaliaKG

It says here that "lemos" can mean both 'read' and 'have read.' In Portuguese, are the present and present perfect things the same, and you decipher the meaning based on context?

July 8, 2013

Danmoller

The word is the same in present and in past, but they mean different things.

Nós lemos agora (now, present) Nós lemos óntem (yesterday past)

Coincidence: In english they are the same word too - "read". But they sound different. In Portuguese they sound the same.

August 8, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

There's always a word to make the tense clear in the sentence, like "ontem" (yesterday) or "agora" (now). And we have no "present perfect", in Portuguese, but we have "past perfect", which means an action that started and finished in the past. We have no equivalent to the present perfect, but we can aproximate the meaning by using the construction: subject + verb TER + main verb in past participle OR subject + verb VIR + main verb in gerund

  • Eu tenho andado sozinho
  • Eu tenho cozinhado bastante
  • Ela vem cuidando muito do cabelo
  • Eu venho fazendo meus deveres de casa todos os dias.
July 8, 2013

danielmonteiro16

It is not at all

Nós lemos can mean both we read and we have read But... Nós temos and nós tínhamos Nós somos, nós éramos

January 3, 2015

jaaadz

Would be pronounced as lémos or lêmos?

July 7, 2018

Paulenrique

The latter.

July 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.