1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós lemos o livro."

"Nós lemos o livro."

Translation:We read the book.

June 20, 2013

12 Comments


John_Difeo

"um livro" sounds a lot like "o livro" in that robot voice.


victoriacastro0509

robot voice make too many words sound the same


jdh0108

thats right... when the voice say it fast, sounds like "um"


DrDarthBatHulk

Couldn't you also say, "We are reading the book"? Or am I way off?


edgest

No. We are reading the book is "Nós estamos lendo o livro". (Present Continuous) and We read the book is "Nós lemos o livro" (Simple Present). The first means an action that is happening right now and the second means a common action. Sorry, I'm learning English.


PERCE_NEIGE

You're right if it is English to Portuguese, but if it's Portuguese to English, ""Nós lemos o livro." can be "We're reading the book" and it's even the more proper, even if "We're reading a book" is also correct.


TaliaKG

It says here that "lemos" can mean both 'read' and 'have read.' In Portuguese, are the present and present perfect things the same, and you decipher the meaning based on context?


Danmoller

The word is the same in present and in past, but they mean different things.

Nós lemos agora (now, present) Nós lemos óntem (yesterday past)

Coincidence: In english they are the same word too - "read". But they sound different. In Portuguese they sound the same.


WesleyAlcoforado

There's always a word to make the tense clear in the sentence, like "ontem" (yesterday) or "agora" (now). And we have no "present perfect", in Portuguese, but we have "past perfect", which means an action that started and finished in the past. We have no equivalent to the present perfect, but we can aproximate the meaning by using the construction: subject + verb TER + main verb in past participle OR subject + verb VIR + main verb in gerund

  • Eu tenho andado sozinho
  • Eu tenho cozinhado bastante
  • Ela vem cuidando muito do cabelo
  • Eu venho fazendo meus deveres de casa todos os dias.

danielmonteiro16

It is not at all

Nós lemos can mean both we read and we have read But... Nós temos and nós tínhamos Nós somos, nós éramos


jaaadz

Would be pronounced as lémos or lêmos?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.