Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kok zal volgende maand gestorven zijn."

Translation:The cook will have died by next month.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

... is this part of some evil plot?

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

You haven't tasted his cooking!

3 years ago

Lady_azael

So how do you know when to use zijn and not hebben?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Most verbs in Dutch take hebben in the Perfect Tense.

• Example: "Hij heeft het gezien." (He has seen it.)

However there are quite a few verbs that take zijn in the Perfect Tense -- when the English equivalent might normally be to have.

Example: "Ik ben gekomen." (I have come.)

Refer to this guide for more information and examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133

3 years ago

Jeroen_DR

The correct dutch sentence would be: De kok zal TEGEN volgende maand gestorven zijn. The original sentence does'nt make any sense without that one word...

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

'tegen volgende maand gestorven': he wil be died before the first of next month.

' volgende maand gestorven zijn: next month, you can say : he is died. But it can be the last day of that month.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

how would you say

"the cook will have died next month"

3 years ago