1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kok zal volgende maand ge…

"De kok zal volgende maand gestorven zijn."

Translation:The cook will have died by next month.

October 21, 2014

6 Comments


ueueueueue

... is this part of some evil plot?


BillofKempsey

You haven't tasted his cooking!


The_Gravy_Badger

So how do you know when to use zijn and not hebben?


Brijsven

Most verbs in Dutch take hebben in the Perfect Tense.

• Example: "Hij heeft het gezien." (He has seen it.)

However there are quite a few verbs that take zijn in the Perfect Tense -- when the English equivalent might normally be to have.

Example: "Ik ben gekomen." (I have come.)

Refer to this guide for more information and examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133


Jeroen_DR

The correct dutch sentence would be: De kok zal TEGEN volgende maand gestorven zijn. The original sentence does'nt make any sense without that one word...


daadaadaaren

how would you say

"the cook will have died next month"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.