1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kok zal volgende maand ge…

"De kok zal volgende maand gestorven zijn."

Translation:The cook will have died by next month.

October 21, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ueueueueue

... is this part of some evil plot?

December 4, 2014

BillofKempsey

You haven't tasted his cooking!

January 4, 2015

RagdollReads

So how do you know when to use zijn and not hebben?

October 21, 2014

Brijsven

Most verbs in Dutch take hebben in the Perfect Tense.

• Example: "Hij heeft het gezien." (He has seen it.)

However there are quite a few verbs that take zijn in the Perfect Tense -- when the English equivalent might normally be to have.

Example: "Ik ben gekomen." (I have come.)

Refer to this guide for more information and examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133

November 3, 2014

Jeroen_DR

The correct dutch sentence would be: De kok zal TEGEN volgende maand gestorven zijn. The original sentence does'nt make any sense without that one word...

January 23, 2015

louis.vang

'tegen volgende maand gestorven': he wil be died before the first of next month.

' volgende maand gestorven zijn: next month, you can say : he is died. But it can be the last day of that month.

May 26, 2016

daadaadaaren

how would you say

"the cook will have died next month"

September 16, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.