1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An nglanann sé nó an nglanan…

"An nglanann an nglanann a mháthair?"

Translation:Does he clean or does his mother clean?

October 21, 2014

12 Comments


MauriceReeves

Glanann an mháthair gach lá.


irokie

That Pól is an awful lazy fecker!


scilling

It’s a good thing, too, because every one of those days is absolutely filthy.


MauriceReeves

Fridays usually are. :-D Is there a better way to say "Mom cleans every day."


scilling

No, that’s a perfectly straightforward way to say it (other than substituting Mam for an mháthair if you want to say “Mom” rather than “the mother”). My previous comment was just an instance of deliberate misinterpretation.


MauriceReeves

Excellent! I know some languages have a different case for the present habitual and wasn't sure if Irish was one of them.


trentnert

Are verbs eclipsed after the question word "An" ? Or is there another reason why it's "An nglanann"? I've seen this in some other sentences as well.


Lancet

Yes, verbs are eclipsed after the question particle an.


deserttitan

I didn't realize the eclipsis for g is n. Doesn't d do that, too? Eclipse to n? Or am I thinking of another letter?


galaxyrocker

It's not actually an /n/, however (the eclipse of /d/ is). Instead, it's the sound at the end of he English word - /ŋ/

Basically, what's happening with eclipses is that a voiced stop gets nasalized (thus /b/ to /m/, /d/ to /n/, etc.), a voiceless stop gets voiced (/p/ to /b/, /t/ to /d/, etc), and a /f/ gets voiced.


becky3086

Even with the question mark I missed that this was a question because it was just "An". I hadn't seen a question start that way....without bhfuil.


galaxyrocker

an bhfuil is only for questions that involve "are/is". Otherwise an acts as a general 'question particle' when it comes before a verb (with eclipse) that means the sentence is a question. So think of it more like "does" in other cases.

An bhfuil sé ceart go leor? -- Is he alright?

An ritheann sé -- Does he run?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.