"Annglanannannglanannamháthair?"

Translation:Does he clean or does his mother clean?

4 years ago

13 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Glanann an mháthair gach lá.

4 years ago

irokie
irokie

That Pól is an awful lazy fecker!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a good thing, too, because every one of those days is absolutely filthy.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Fridays usually are. :-D Is there a better way to say "Mom cleans every day."

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, that’s a perfectly straightforward way to say it (other than substituting Mam for an mháthair if you want to say “Mom” rather than “the mother”). My previous comment was just an instance of deliberate misinterpretation.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Excellent! I know some languages have a different case for the present habitual and wasn't sure if Irish was one of them.

4 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

Are verbs eclipsed after the question word "An" ? Or is there another reason why it's "An nglanann"? I've seen this in some other sentences as well.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yes, verbs are eclipsed after the question particle an.

3 years ago

deserttitan

I didn't realize the eclipsis for g is n. Doesn't d do that, too? Eclipse to n? Or am I thinking of another letter?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not actually an /n/, however (the eclipse of /d/ is). Instead, it's the sound at the end of he English word - /ŋ/

Basically, what's happening with eclipses is that a voiced stop gets nasalized (thus /b/ to /m/, /d/ to /n/, etc.), a voiceless stop gets voiced (/p/ to /b/, /t/ to /d/, etc), and a /f/ gets voiced.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Even with the question mark I missed that this was a question because it was just "An". I hadn't seen a question start that way....without bhfuil.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

an bhfuil is only for questions that involve "are/is". Otherwise an acts as a general 'question particle' when it comes before a verb (with eclipse) that means the sentence is a question. So think of it more like "does" in other cases.

An bhfuil sé ceart go leor? -- Is he alright?

An ritheann sé -- Does he run?

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I do not hear her pronounce the "n" before glanann at all. Maybe it just gets lost with the "an" but I should have known it was there because of the "an" anyway.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.