1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An nglanann sé nó an nglanan…

"An nglanann an nglanann a mháthair?"

Translation:Does he clean or does his mother clean?

October 21, 2014

16 Comments


MauriceReeves

Glanann an mháthair gach lá.

October 21, 2014

irokie

That Pól is an awful lazy fecker!

January 18, 2015

scilling

It’s a good thing, too, because every one of those days is absolutely filthy.

October 22, 2014

MauriceReeves

Fridays usually are. :-D Is there a better way to say "Mom cleans every day."

October 23, 2014

scilling

No, that’s a perfectly straightforward way to say it (other than substituting Mam for an mháthair if you want to say “Mom” rather than “the mother”). My previous comment was just an instance of deliberate misinterpretation.

October 23, 2014

MauriceReeves

Excellent! I know some languages have a different case for the present habitual and wasn't sure if Irish was one of them.

October 23, 2014

trentthomas

Are verbs eclipsed after the question word "An" ? Or is there another reason why it's "An nglanann"? I've seen this in some other sentences as well.

January 26, 2015

Lancet

Yes, verbs are eclipsed after the question particle an.

January 26, 2015

deserttitan

I didn't realize the eclipsis for g is n. Doesn't d do that, too? Eclipse to n? Or am I thinking of another letter?

March 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's not actually an /n/, however (the eclipse of /d/ is). Instead, it's the sound at the end of he English word - /ŋ/

Basically, what's happening with eclipses is that a voiced stop gets nasalized (thus /b/ to /m/, /d/ to /n/, etc.), a voiceless stop gets voiced (/p/ to /b/, /t/ to /d/, etc), and a /f/ gets voiced.

March 9, 2015

becky3086

Even with the question mark I missed that this was a question because it was just "An". I hadn't seen a question start that way....without bhfuil.

May 17, 2016

galaxyrocker

an bhfuil is only for questions that involve "are/is". Otherwise an acts as a general 'question particle' when it comes before a verb (with eclipse) that means the sentence is a question. So think of it more like "does" in other cases.

An bhfuil sé ceart go leor? -- Is he alright?

An ritheann sé -- Does he run?

May 17, 2016

becky3086

I do not hear her pronounce the "n" before glanann at all. Maybe it just gets lost with the "an" but I should have known it was there because of the "an" anyway.

January 2, 2019

TORBINO

Is there a way of saying "Does he clean or does his mother?" Or is the verb necessarily repeated?

July 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Does" is a verb in English, and it is repeated.

Irish doesn't use an auxiliary verb to ask a question, it uses an interrogative particle, so you generally have to repeat the verb, though you could probably say "Is it him or his mother that cleans?" if you wanted to stick to a single instance of "clean".

July 16, 2019

TORBINO

Ah ok. Thanks. I thought there might have been a structure using the particle.

July 16, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.