"Girls drink milk."

Translation:Meisjes drinken melk.

4 years ago

14 Comments


greco_456

What's the difference between meisjes and maiden

3 years ago

JessicaSil340180

Meisjes is the plural, meaning "girls," and is currently used. "Maiden" (in English) is singular, antiquated, and most commonly found these days in fairy tale literature referring to an unmarried (presumably virginal) young woman.

3 years ago

dzarozz

Meisje is it that word from french

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, it's the diminutive form of meid and has the same origins as German M├Ądchen and English maid.

4 years ago

Brian695631

huh, I had thought it had the same origin as the English "Misses"

2 months ago

katielynmurph720

Why is "De meisjes drinken melk" not acceptable?

3 years ago

eluviansatria

In the question , there is no "the" , so we don't need "de" for the answer..

3 years ago

hopenopehope

what is the difference between drinkt and drinken?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are different conjugations of the verb drinken:

  • ik drink
  • je/jij/u drinkt
  • zij/ze/hij/het drinkt
  • wij/we drinken
  • jullie drinken
  • zij/ze drinken

You can find more info on the present simple here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

3 years ago

DuoMapko

Couldn't "girls" also be "meiden," rather then "meisjes," which to me is closer to "little girls?"

2 years ago

Max20463

Im still confused about the difference between drink, drinken, and drinkt.

1 year ago

Machtige_Henk

Shouldn't 'meiden' be correct as well?

2 years ago

andr3arani

After "Wrouwen" i would have said "meisjen" as the plural of girl. Would it be correct as well?

1 year ago

Madeline790490

If there's no article before meisjes, does that make it a general statement as it would be in English?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.