1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Girls drink milk."

"Girls drink milk."

Translation:Meisjes drinken melk.

October 21, 2014

26 Comments


greco_456

What's the difference between meisjes and maiden


JessicaSil340180

Meisjes is the plural, meaning "girls," and is currently used. "Maiden" (in English) is singular, antiquated, and most commonly found these days in fairy tale literature referring to an unmarried (presumably virginal) young woman.


hopenopehope

what is the difference between drinkt and drinken?


Susande

They are different conjugations of the verb drinken:

  • ik drink
  • je/jij/u drinkt
  • zij/ze/hij/het drinkt
  • wij/we drinken
  • jullie drinken
  • zij/ze drinken

You can find more info on the present simple here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


ph.Mnj3bn

Drinkt is plural and drinken is singular


DuoMapko

"Drinkt" in this case is used with second and third person singular, while "drinken" is used with for first, second, and third person plural. (See Susande's post above.)


Max20463

Im still confused about the difference between drink, drinken, and drinkt.


Matthew330918

If the subject is first person singular, you use drink.

If the subject is second or third person singular, you use drinkt.

If the subject is plural, you use drinken.

Girls is plural, so it's drinken.

Meisjes drinken melk.


Austin67719

Same it literally says if you click on a word that it accepts basically all of them and it doesn't so why even bother


dzarozz

Meisje is it that word from french


Susande

No, it's the diminutive form of meid and has the same origins as German M├Ądchen and English maid.


Brian695631

huh, I had thought it had the same origin as the English "Misses"


katielynmurph720

Why is "De meisjes drinken melk" not acceptable?


eluviansatria

In the question , there is no "the" , so we don't need "de" for the answer..


DuoMapko

Couldn't "girls" also be "meiden," rather then "meisjes," which to me is closer to "little girls?"


Machtige_Henk

Shouldn't 'meiden' be correct as well?


Madeline790490

If there's no article before meisjes, does that make it a general statement as it would be in English?


andr3arani

After "Wrouwen" i would have said "meisjen" as the plural of girl. Would it be correct as well?


DuoMapko

Good guess, but actually -en and -s are two different plural suffixes, used for different nouns. English has both of these plural endings as well, for example in oxen (ox + en) and horses (horse +s). So "meisjen" (meisje + en) is incorrect but meiden is correct (meid + en). There are rules you look up to determine which ending a noun should take.


MarcWong777

"meisjes spreeken melk" yes they do, dont they


GelinaG20

Actually they dont! LOL!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.