"Girls drink milk."

Translation:Meisjes drinken melk.

October 21, 2014

14 Comments


greco_456

What's the difference between meisjes and maiden

January 3, 2015

JessicaSil340180

Meisjes is the plural, meaning "girls," and is currently used. "Maiden" (in English) is singular, antiquated, and most commonly found these days in fairy tale literature referring to an unmarried (presumably virginal) young woman.

October 13, 2015

dzarozz

Meisje is it that word from french

October 21, 2014

Susande

No, it's the diminutive form of meid and has the same origins as German M├Ądchen and English maid.

October 22, 2014

Brian695631

huh, I had thought it had the same origin as the English "Misses"

August 29, 2018

hopenopehope

what is the difference between drinkt and drinken?

September 23, 2015

Susande

They are different conjugations of the verb drinken:

  • ik drink
  • je/jij/u drinkt
  • zij/ze/hij/het drinkt
  • wij/we drinken
  • jullie drinken
  • zij/ze drinken

You can find more info on the present simple here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

October 13, 2015

Max20463

Im still confused about the difference between drink, drinken, and drinkt.

January 31, 2017

katielynmurph720

Why is "De meisjes drinken melk" not acceptable?

January 22, 2015

eluviansatria

In the question , there is no "the" , so we don't need "de" for the answer..

February 25, 2015

DuoMapko

Couldn't "girls" also be "meiden," rather then "meisjes," which to me is closer to "little girls?"

November 24, 2015

Machtige_Henk

Shouldn't 'meiden' be correct as well?

October 12, 2016

andr3arani

After "Wrouwen" i would have said "meisjen" as the plural of girl. Would it be correct as well?

April 29, 2017

Madeline790490

If there's no article before meisjes, does that make it a general statement as it would be in English?

May 19, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.