1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Faren forklarer, at han er i…

"Faren forklarer, at han er i live."

Translation:The father explains that he is alive.

October 21, 2014

15 Comments


szczeku

BUT FATHER! The funeral has already began, you cannot let us down!


Ti_mur

hahahahahahahaha hahahahahahahaha haha that's funny because you are dead


davidwill1949

When I listen to the pronunciation of the sentence "live' is pronounced to rhyme with "beaver", but if I hover over the word it is pronounced like the English "live" as in "alive". Which is correct?


Laura_Crow

It's alive. It's ALIVE!


hetkwaad

I would argue that 'That' isn't necessary in the English sentence.


Isaac_Luna_

Normally, I'd agree, but in this context that sounds a bit weird to me. However, I fully agree with that when it comes to sentences like "I know you're lying to me"/"I know that you're lying to me" and "He believes he can fly"/"He believes that he can fly". "He explains he is alive"… I don't know. Maybe they just don't talk like that in my region.


panchita2015x

What is definitely wrong is the comma before "that" - not necessary in English.


Isaac_Luna_

Not in Danish. That is the correct way to write this sentence in Danish; without the comma, it would be wrong and sound weird to a Dane.


Xneb
Mod

The English sentence did have a comma before, but I have removed it when I saw the comment yesterday. (Replying here as I can't reply to your most recent comment)


panchita2015x

Sure, but the English shouldn't have the comma...


Isaac_Luna_

It doesn't have one...


water_color

"at" in the Danish sentence isn't necessary to, but as it is, then it is better to indicate it by using "that" in English


Ty732

interstellar!


Patsy536249

BTW you cant hear a comma!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.