1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Faren forklarer, at han er i…

"Faren forklarer, at han er i live."

Translation:The father explains that he is alive.

October 21, 2014

21 Comments


hetkwaad

I would argue that 'That' isn't necessary in the English sentence.


Isaac_Luna_

Normally, I'd agree, but in this context that sounds a bit weird to me. However, I fully agree with that when it comes to sentences like "I know you're lying to me"/"I know that you're lying to me" and "He believes he can fly"/"He believes that he can fly". "He explains he is alive"… I don't know. Maybe they just don't talk like that in my region.


panchita2015x

What is definitely wrong is the comma before "that" - not necessary in English.


Isaac_Luna_

Not in Danish. That is the correct way to write this sentence in Danish; without the comma, it would be wrong and sound weird to a Dane.


Xneb

The English sentence did have a comma before, but I have removed it when I saw the comment yesterday. (Replying here as I can't reply to your most recent comment)


panchita2015x

Sure, but the English shouldn't have the comma...


Isaac_Luna_

It doesn't have one...


water_color

"at" in the Danish sentence isn't necessary to, but as it is, then it is better to indicate it by using "that" in English


riad2

Its amazing to see the roots of English in norsk languaged, (i live= Alive)... which literally means "in life"


Radwinter

Yes I so agree! It's one of the fun and in a way quite exciting things i love, when you recognize a word because it's so similar to an English one! Sometimes it's a dialect word - when I saw 'edderkop' it reminded me of the northern word for spider - atterkop!


Michael415160

I am having a lot of fun trying to imagine the conversation here.


Radwinter

I've asked this before, why can't it be "Father explains..."? Also how would you say "Father explains" without the definite article?


PierrePoutine

"Father explains ..." would be Far forklarer ... Danes call their father far.


Radwinter

Thank you so much Pierre - now I understand!! It's crystal clear and I feel as if I can make progress. Thanks again!


Estaban429727

Although English has no simple method of distinguishing if it is the father or some other male entity, does Danish? Is 'at sin er i leve' good Danish? Just curious


DragonNights

In this sentence it is ambiguous who is alive, the father himself or someone else. It would be explained by context. "sin" doesn't make any sense in the sentence. It is a possessive and you need something "owned" to compliment it. But it only works if it refers directly back to "faren" which it wouldn't in this sentence.


Estaban429727

Thank you. I didn't expect there would be a way other than context to differentiate.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.