"Hij is net zo oud als ik."

Translation:He is as old as me.

October 21, 2014

26 Comments


vivid.illusion

Is the word "net" needed in this construction? How does it alter the meaning from saying "Hij is zo oud als ik" ?

February 9, 2015

efisgpr

It adds a shade of meaning, like "just" in "He's just as old as me.".

June 4, 2015

YouN656976

if it means "just", is it interchangeable with "gewoon" and "zojuist" ?

June 30, 2019

Mor_V

Would "he is not as old as me" be "hij is niet zo oud als ik"? Because I can see so much confusion arising from that for me...

November 13, 2014

Joelson00

It would have to be 'He is not as old as I (am)', (not me), because the 'am' is understood. To be sure, using 'me' in this way is a common error.

March 10, 2016

efisgpr

It's like neat versus net orally...pretty distinct.

June 4, 2015

foundationseries

Is it only me or do you also hear another letter in front of "net" with this new male voice in slow repetition? Something like 'inet' or 'enet'

July 7, 2016

El2theK

Yes, on the slow pronunciation there is a sound before net that shouldn't be there. So for the pronunciation of net it's best to go with the normal speed.

July 7, 2016

letsrockltd

I get that too. I also hear an s or z sound before the 'als' at normal speed, as if the speaker said something like 'zoals'. Is that just me?

October 5, 2016

Rapoona

What exactly does the "net" mean or which function does it have?

June 29, 2016

MentalPinball

'Just'

September 1, 2017

GiladStreiner

Can you use 'mij' as opposed to 'ik' in this situation?

August 10, 2015

mikezephyr

It only works when there's a verb after mij. In English we can similarly say: "She's nicer than I am". Otherwise, subject pronouns are at the end of such comparative sentences.

October 25, 2015

MentalPinball

I'm not so sure I get what you mean... could you give me an example both in Dutch and in English?

May 4, 2016

Chenmoxin

I think "mij/me" can only be object nouns in Dutch - just the way "me"in English. Anyone any idea?

August 5, 2018

Joelson00

That is correct.

August 5, 2018

Mark411360

"me" is not correct in this case... it should be "I" ("as I am", not "as me am")

August 12, 2019

cpoll199832

Can I also have correct " He is exactly as old as I."

June 14, 2016

Joelson00

Basically it means the same, but exactly would be precies and not net. However, 'as old as I' is certainly correct, even more so than 'as old as me', which is colloquial.

June 14, 2016

wyqtor

What is the difference, if any, between 'net zo...' and 'even'?

July 23, 2017

LevRaphael

As old as me is more commonly said in the US because it sounds less formal, but I'm not assuming that the translators here are aware of that, given the general tin ear in Dutch Duolingo for idiomatic English.

October 18, 2016

El2theK

What's the point you are trying to make?

October 18, 2016

LevRaphael

Duolingo has translated "as old as I" with "as old as me."

October 19, 2016

Joelson00

In German we have the saying "Papier ist geduldig". Just because an expression has become common does not make it acceptable in cultivated society. Yes, one would be understood, but it is not the language one would desire to use in educated circles.

October 20, 2016

El2theK

Sure, there is discussion about it. Though Duolingo is not the place to have that discussion.

PS Talking about educated people / circles.

October 20, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.