Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is net zo oud als ik."

Translation:He is as old as me.

3 years ago

18 Comments


vivid.illusion

Is the word "net" needed in this construction? How does it alter the meaning from saying "Hij is zo oud als ik" ?

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

It adds a shade of meaning, like "just" in "He's just as old as me.".

3 years ago

Mor_V

Would "he is not as old as me" be "hij is niet zo oud als ik"? Because I can see so much confusion arising from that for me...

3 years ago

Joelson00

It would have to be 'He is not as old as I (am)', (not me), because the 'am' is understood. To be sure, using 'me' in this way is a common error.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

It's like neat versus net orally...pretty distinct.

3 years ago

foundationseries

Is it only me or do you also hear another letter in front of "net" with this new male voice in slow repetition? Something like 'inet' or 'enet'

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, on the slow pronunciation there is a sound before net that shouldn't be there. So for the pronunciation of net it's best to go with the normal speed.

2 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

I get that too. I also hear an s or z sound before the 'als' at normal speed, as if the speaker said something like 'zoals'. Is that just me?

1 year ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

What exactly does the "net" mean or which function does it have?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'Just'

11 months ago

GiladStreiner
GiladStreiner

Can you use 'mij' as opposed to 'ik' in this situation?

3 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

It only works when there's a verb after mij. In English we can similarly say: "She's nicer than I am". Otherwise, subject pronouns are at the end of such comparative sentences.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'm not so sure I get what you mean... could you give me an example both in Dutch and in English?

2 years ago

Chenmoxin

I think "mij/me" can only be object nouns in Dutch - just the way "me"in English. Anyone any idea?

1 week ago

Joelson00

That is correct.

1 week ago

cpoll199832

Can I also have correct " He is exactly as old as I."

2 years ago

Joelson00

Basically it means the same, but exactly would be precies and not net. However, 'as old as I' is certainly correct, even more so than 'as old as me', which is colloquial.

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

What is the difference, if any, between 'net zo...' and 'even'?

1 year ago