1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Adesso sono le undici."

"Adesso sono le undici."

Translation:Now it is eleven.

June 20, 2013

23 Comments


ziggKogg

Please explain further!


thenino85

This is in the context of telling time, where you say "È l'una" for "It is one" and "Sono le due/tre/../dodici" for "It is three/.../twelve", as "una" is singular and all other numbers are plural.


ashlward

Time in Italian is quite interesting...


Soglio

Thank you. Whew! I was confused.


Teresinha

Don't you think we should add "o'clock"?


Remy000

Thank you so much!


John__Doe

Just to explain further based on what thenino85 had explained. I believe it's easier to understand when we are looking at the whole sentence: Addeso le ore sono le undici. Literally Now the hours are eleven, and after some paraphrase, it becomes Now it is eleven (o'clock).


[deactivated user]

    Oh, now I understanded. I didn't know the whole sentence. Ya, now it's easier. Thank you!


John__Doe

    You're welcome, glad that it helps :)


roselaw

    Except it rejects the answer if it contains o'clock!


Bixxby

    OK, but where do I see "le ore"?!


TerreyP

    You don't. The same as in English:

    Q. What is the time?

    A. It's (about) 11


    [deactivated user]

      I can't understand, it's so confused. And how could I know that it was, if nothing was explained about?


neil.kalmanson

      How come it isn't Now I am eleven?


TerreyP

      Don't forget 'sono' can mean 'I am' or 'they are.' [Io] sono = I am, [Loro] sono = they are. As the next word [le] is plural, it tells you that this 'sono' must be plural. Literally, 'they are the eleven' or in English 'It is eleven o' clock,' - and just as logical!!!

      eg. Sono un uomo, sono uomini - I am a man, they are men.

      I hope that helps. 17/01/2015


twilightislucky

      So this sentence could be either now it is eleven o'clock (which is accepted) and now they are eleven? which is not accepted. I understand that they meant us to tell the time but is the other a fair translation and if so is there no way to know which one it is except within context?


TerreyP

      Yes. Context is definitely key in this exercise. The only singular hour [one o' clock] translates in the singular - e` l'una - and all the others are plural - sono le due - etc., etc.. The thing is that although 'they are eleven' is a valid translation, it is not how to say the time in Italian. You just can't translate the time word for word, either way. In English we say 'it is one of the clock,'[contracted to o' clock] which I'm sure is just as confusing to Italians who are learning English. I hope that helps, ciao. 17 June 2016


Mico_di_Ostia

      Correct, except why couldn't the literal translation also be a possibility, "Now they are eleven" (implying one was lost).


TerreyP

      Because the way the sentence is written (or spoken) tells us that we are talking about the time, and Duolingo feel clever if they can trick you. Now they are eleven = Adesso loro sono undici.


John__Doe

      You can look at the comment of thenino85 above, or the one I made below. Hope it helps.


WilliamM.G

      DL is once again making me waste my time by not accepting: Now it is eleven in the morning, or Now it is eleven o'clock. Please.


barraqda

      is it wrong to say now its eleven am. its not accepted

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.