"Adesso sono le undici."

Translation:Now it is eleven.

June 20, 2013

23 Comments


ziggKogg

Please explain further!

June 20, 2013

thenino85

This is in the context of telling time, where you say "È l'una" for "It is one" and "Sono le due/tre/../dodici" for "It is three/.../twelve", as "una" is singular and all other numbers are plural.

June 28, 2013

ashlward

Time in Italian is quite interesting...

April 18, 2014

Soglio

Thank you. Whew! I was confused.

July 9, 2013

Teresinha

Don't you think we should add "o'clock"?

May 15, 2014

Remy000

Thank you so much!

March 12, 2014

carakwon

Thank you!

January 11, 2015

John__Doe

Just to explain further based on what thenino85 had explained. I believe it's easier to understand when we are looking at the whole sentence: Addeso le ore sono le undici. Literally Now the hours are eleven, and after some paraphrase, it becomes Now it is eleven (o'clock).

July 21, 2014

kikamilani

Oh, now I understanded. I didn't know the whole sentence. Ya, now it's easier. Thank you!

July 21, 2014

John__Doe

You're welcome, glad that it helps :)

July 22, 2014

roselaw

Except it rejects the answer if it contains o'clock!

September 9, 2018

Bixxby

OK, but where do I see "le ore"?!

January 30, 2019

TerreyP

You don't. The same as in English:

Q. What is the time?

A. It's (about) 11

January 30, 2019

neil.kalmanson

How come it isn't Now I am eleven?

May 29, 2014

John__Doe

You can look at the comment of thenino85 above, or the one I made below. Hope it helps.

July 21, 2014

TerreyP

Don't forget 'sono' can mean 'I am' or 'they are.' [Io] sono = I am, [Loro] sono = they are. As the next word [le] is plural, it tells you that this 'sono' must be plural. Literally, 'they are the eleven' or in English 'It is eleven o' clock,' - and just as logical!!!

eg. Sono un uomo, sono uomini - I am a man, they are men.

I hope that helps. 17/01/2015

January 17, 2015

twilightislucky

So this sentence could be either now it is eleven o'clock (which is accepted) and now they are eleven? which is not accepted. I understand that they meant us to tell the time but is the other a fair translation and if so is there no way to know which one it is except within context?

June 16, 2016

TerreyP

Yes. Context is definitely key in this exercise. The only singular hour [one o' clock] translates in the singular - e` l'una - and all the others are plural - sono le due - etc., etc.. The thing is that although 'they are eleven' is a valid translation, it is not how to say the time in Italian. You just can't translate the time word for word, either way. In English we say 'it is one of the clock,'[contracted to o' clock] which I'm sure is just as confusing to Italians who are learning English. I hope that helps, ciao. 17 June 2016

June 17, 2016

MichaelWat541241

Correct, except why couldn't the literal translation also be a possibility, "Now they are eleven" (implying one was lost).

April 13, 2019

TerreyP

Because the way the sentence is written (or spoken) tells us that we are talking about the time, and Duolingo feel clever if they can trick you. Now they are eleven = Adesso loro sono undici.

April 13, 2019

kikamilani

I can't understand, it's so confused. And how could I know that it was, if nothing was explained about?

June 12, 2014

WilliamM.G

DL is once again making me waste my time by not accepting: Now it is eleven in the morning, or Now it is eleven o'clock. Please.

January 21, 2019

barraqda

is it wrong to say now its eleven am. its not accepted

April 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.