Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her skirts are red."

Translation:Sus faldas son rojas.

0
5 years ago

39 Comments


AllexisA

Is it sus because you're talking about more than one skirt? I thought it was Su because it's just talking about the skirts of one person.

13
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

‘su falda’ = “{her|his|their} skirt”

‘sus faldas’ = “{her|his|their} skirts

27
Reply4 years ago

roninsaun

Is it me or do the seem to hide new words on us?

6
Reply4 years ago

ChelseyGagne

Why is "Sus" used as a translation of her instead of something like "Ella"?

3
Reply5 years ago

e4e5sesame

'Ella' means she. It is a pronoun rather than a possessive. It would be like saying "she skirts are red" in English.

28
Reply15 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

If you want to make sure it's understood that you're talking about “her” skirts, not “your” or “his”, you could say ‘Las faldas de ella son rojas.’.

18
Reply4 years ago

Bhavin17

You can always say: "Las faldas de ella son rojas"

1
Reply2 months ago

Verdrina

What is the difference between "sus faldas" and faldas suyas" and "faldas de ella"?

3
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘sus faldas’=“{her | his | your [formal]} skirts’, as opposed to some other articles of clothing.

‘las faldas suyas’=“{her | his | your [formal]} skirts’, as opposed to someone else's skirts.

‘las faldas de ella’=“her skirts’, as opposed to someone else's skirts.

3
Reply4 years ago

KimZziLingo

What is the different between "son" and "estan" ??

2
Reply4 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

'Son' is a conjugation of 'ser', while 'estan' is the conjugation of 'estar'. Both son and estan mean 'are' in this context. The differences are quite involved, and you should do some research to find out.

2
Reply4 years ago

CristinaRu19

En America Latina también se usa la palabra pollera para faldas.

1
Reply4 years ago

ZenobiaDes

How do we know when we need to use rojos and rojas?

1
Reply8 months ago

PrismVelocity

Adjectives in Spanish must match the nouns they describe in gender. If the noun is masculine, the adjective ends in "-o" (or "-os" if the noun is plural). Otherwise, if the noun is feminine, the adjective ends in "-a"/"-as".

El vestido rojo.

La falda roja.

1
Reply6 months ago

QueenB2018

I put ella instead of sus. Does that mean that sus is a possessive determiner?

1
Reply5 months ago

DanielHowe947518

I did this too. can someone clarify?

0
Reply5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. Ella is the subject pronoun, "she", and su is the respective possessive adjective "her". Sus is the plural form, used here because you're talking about multiple skirts.

0
Reply4 months ago

Freadman15

Red is also spelled rojo, so that option should be provided.

1
Reply5 months ago

GoDZillaZ5

Isnt red is rojo instead of rojas?

1
Reply3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Many adjectives in Spanish have different forms depending on the gender of the noun they refer to. And all adjectives change with the number of the noun.

Rojo is the masculine singular version (the "base version", that you can find in dictionaries), so you use it if you talk about a single masculine noun, "el vestido rojo", for instance. If you have more red dresses, you say "los vestidos rojos", putting rojo in the plural form.

That parallels feminine objects, where you swap the -o ending in rojo for an -a: "la falda roja". If you have multiple, like here, it becomes "las faldas rojas".

0
Reply3 months ago

michelesucks

I wrote "Las faldas suyas son rojas." and it told me that I should have written "Las faldas de él son rojas." I am almost 100% certain that what I wrote was correct, although they may have been looking for "sus faldas" or "las faldas de ella" instead of "las faldas suyas." I don't know why it told me I should have used "de él" when it clearly says /her/ skirts. Using él would make it /his/ skirts.

0
Reply8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Las faldas suyas" sounds very poetic, but it's not really top-notch Spanish. Suyo and friends are usually separated from the possession, because they are pronouns: Las faldas son suyas.

"De él" is not correct here, but it's probably a result of double-translating the Spanish sentence: "Sus faldas" can be translated as "His skirts" can be translated as "Las faldas de él".

0
Reply4 months ago

ChrisBerg5

What's the difference between 'faldas' and 'refajos'?

0
Reply7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's basically either a type of skirt as a part of a traditional dress, or a protective underskirt.

The important part here is that refajo is a masculine noun while falda is feminine, so watch your adjectives.

0
Reply4 months ago

doctormenglie

Sus refajos son rojos. I got this as the right answer. Anyone?

0
Reply7 months ago

ian269450

I got that as well. Refajo seems to mean 'underskirt'! Duolingo translation seems to be wrong.

0
Reply6 months ago

WendyPiceu

?? why is this wrong?

0
Reply7 months ago

hopelou24

what did you put?

0
Reply7 months ago

Dark_Fiend

Maybe you put the singular roja instead of the plural rojas. I did the same thing.

0
Reply5 months ago

hopelou24

why couldn't i do "sus de ella"?

0
Reply7 months ago

Dark_Fiend

You would have said her are she

0
Reply5 months ago

Brittpemb

Rejaros is all the sudden correct. Camisas wrong?

0
Reply6 months ago

DanielHowe947518

Camisas is shirts, not skirts

0
Reply5 months ago

AgiTamraka

Why is 'tus' instead of 'sus' wrong?

0
Reply5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tus means "your", it's a 2nd-person pronoun. You need the 3rd-person sus here.

0
Reply4 months ago

javahn4

Were not blind

0
Reply5 months ago

MergingMoon

This is correct! My Mexican friend said so! She explained it like this: because its plural, skirts/faldas, you would change "su" to "sus". If it was not plural, then it would be "su"

0
Reply4 months ago

DharmikPat5

Sus faldas is understandable but why ROJA"S" . How color can be plural??

0
Reply3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's just the way it is in Spanish - articles and adjectives have to be of the same gender and number as the nouns they describe: la falda roja, las faldas rojas, el vestido rojo, los vestidos rojos.

0
Reply3 months ago