"Lasmujeresbebenté."

Translation:The women drink tea.

4 years ago

35 Comments


PotatoGirl1

Shouldnt it be the women drink tea?

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Was it marked wrong? Or did you get/give an alternative answer which was marked as correct?

4 years ago

Purple_Emerald11

It is, that's why when you type that in, it says correct

3 years ago

24fkeil

It is it (at least now)

2 years ago

Maquita27

The woman is she and yes she in the verb use S.... :S

4 years ago

s653815

lol

3 years ago

kennedya100

These must be the people of England.

3 years ago

24fkeil

True, but that's insulting.

2 years ago

y_ddraig_las
y_ddraig_las

Indeed, we drink tea in Wales too!

2 years ago

Kloeberd

it should be "the women drinks tea."

3 years ago

mams1620

(women is like they), drink is for we and they and I, but drinks just for HE and SHE

3 years ago

sydneyr03

Whats the difference between bebe, bebes, and beben?

3 years ago

mams1620

He bebe, She bebe, It bebe, You bebes They beben Ustedes beben

bebe is singular bebes is singular beben is plural

3 years ago

JerryHollo

Nnomommmoomomomomononomoo on o

3 years ago

RajkumarHa

It's also should be ' The women take tea'.

3 years ago

carsonqi

This is confusing

3 years ago

neonbrandon

The women drink tea while the crabs drink milk. LOLZ

3 years ago

TanayaEdwards

The women drink tea is not proper english

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

How is that not a correct sentence? It even sounds correct rather than awkward the way some of these translations do.

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

How would you say it, then? I am sure that is the only way to say it.

3 years ago

24fkeil

Yes it is

2 years ago

salems24

shouldn't it be '

ellas mujeres beben té'?

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

"ellas bebe té'" would mean "they drink tea" but the fact that 'they' are all female would be implicit. I'm pretty sure you wouldn't use "ellas mujeres" like that though

3 years ago

PhilKash

Isn't it incorrect for English to use "the" for plural form?

I understand when it is used here for description of Spanish words but when it comes to translating to English it fricks me out when they say "Women drink tea" is incorrect.

3 years ago

mdmcne55

me to

3 years ago

hayden695680

Ya same for me too...ha! Maybe Duo reads posts! They figured we needed a the in there

3 years ago

wenmingchao

It accept now.☺

2 years ago

jailinmathews

this does not make sense

2 years ago

davideckmusic

i said "The women drinkS tea" with an S at the end of Drink and they said i was wrong ! Come on !

2 years ago

wenmingchao

"drinks" is for singular third person. can not use for women.

2 years ago

pupiniastewart

THIS IS SO SEXIST I HATE ALL OF YOU

2 years ago

BrankoNesic

But I am a man who likes tea :(

2 years ago

BiteMyBiscuits

and there is only one cup for men

2 years ago

Go_Diego-Go

shouldnt it be the woman drinks tea

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, "the woman drinks tea" is "la mujer bebe té".

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.