"Ella llevaba un abrigo azul."

Translation:She was wearing a blue coat.

October 21, 2014

31 Comments


DeanG6

llevar and llegar keep confusing me. I only know the answer by hovering over the hints. Hopefully one day I will actually learn them.

December 5, 2014

tomdeschutter

How I remember it: the v in llevar refers to a v-neck T-shirt you can wear.

March 28, 2015

DeanG6

Cool, Thanks!

EDIT: Your technique works. I'm getting llegar and llevar correct now whenever I see them. Thanks again.

March 28, 2015

Syran

Really useful! Thanks!

March 30, 2015

jfGor

That is a good one!

August 28, 2015

EugeneTiffany

¡Excelente! Yo tuve el mismo problema.

December 22, 2015

GiltroyMeren

Thank you so much for this mnemonic! ❤

February 7, 2016

Talca

FYI: She wore a blue coat. (accepted)

April 23, 2015

monimark

Could you also say "ella fue llevando un abrigo azul"? Is there a difference?

October 21, 2014

rocko2012

"Estar" is used for stating action so you would have to use "estuvo" or "estaba" instead of "fue". I have no idea if it would mean the same thing.

October 21, 2014

DeanG6

624 day steak? Wow. Impressive. Way to go.

December 5, 2014

Majklo_Blic

It's only fair to point out that your own streak is now similarly impressive, and Rocko's is outright astronomical! Way to go and keep it up, the both of you.

November 17, 2015

sojournerbliss

'Fue llevando' is not grammatically incorrect i think. I think of an edna st. Millay poem where she says "the sun went dripping a bucket full of gold" or something to that effect.

So one could say "she went wearing a red coat..." as the stsrt of a poetic line and it wpuld ne gramaticalky correct, I think even in Spanish. But it's more of a poetic way to say the same thing as "she wore a red coat..." That doesn't seem to be what this sentence is asking for, though.

July 28, 2015

rocko2012

Yeah using the google tool https://books.google.com/ngrams/ I conclude "fue llevando" has to be grammatically correct Spanish. It appears in Spanish books and "estaba llevando" is only 3 times more common.

July 28, 2015

jfGor

In the Duo sentence using the imperfect here, is describing something in the past. The imperfect has several uses, not only the one that Duo uses over and over.

See this reference 3-A and D. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/imperf.htm

September 29, 2015

PiaAlicia-

Thank you jfgordy, I'm not sure why you're directing that at me, but it looks like a great reference tool. I understand the imperfect pretty well. My comment was in reference to deibyF's reply to monimark's question stating that "fue llevando" is grammatically incorrect. I believe it is not Duo was looking for in this case, but I do believe it can and has been used poetically.

September 30, 2015

jfGor

I meant that you are right. The imperfect is not all ways used to show habitual past. (used to). Duo seems to translate the imperfect as 'used to' all the time. Sorry if I was confusing.

October 1, 2015

deibyf

"ella fue llevando un abrigo azul" is grammatically incorrect. It also changes the meaning of the sentence, it would mean something like: "she went carrying a blue coat".

October 22, 2014

alezzzix

It's not incorrect, it's just a bit weird.

March 28, 2016

TaylorWhit12

If you were talking about something that someone would habitually do, wouldn't another correct translation be "She would wear a blue coat"? Like if she wore it every day?

September 29, 2015

jfGor

yes, you are correct. See 3-B here http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/imperf.htm

September 29, 2015

RichardL80497

Isn't llevar reflexive? Like me llevo un abrigo.- And do colors always,go after the adjective?

October 26, 2017

Terri720898

I agree with you. I thought that you needed to use llevarse for wearing or carrying closely to your body and llevar for taking along. So shouldn't it be "Ella se llevaba un abrigo azul"? Also, I believe that the colours usually go after the noun because they are adjectives.

April 16, 2018

lindsey91

Shouldn't "She would wear a blue coat" also be accepted?

June 2, 2016

Marcos792486

Ponerse is better than llevar I think. Never hear llevar (used more for 'to take') used this way. Ponerse or vestirse.

June 4, 2017

lindsey91

I'm not a native Spanish speaker - but wouldn't ponerse and vestirse be more like "get dressed" - as in "She put on/was putting on a blue coat"? (Instead of wore/was wearing)

June 4, 2017

Juanalton

"abrigo" also means overcoat but that was not accepted by DL.

October 18, 2017

RichardMit18

this is wrong.. llevar means to take not wear!!!

November 2, 2017

elojo1

Why will overcoat not be accepted

December 10, 2017

CrazyCat28

Cancerous fangirls: OOOOHHHHH DEY MADE A SENTENZ BOUT MY UNDERTAL OC!!!!!!1!!1!!!11!!!!!1!

December 16, 2017

IanPratt12

Why is overcoat not correct?

April 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.