1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Breakfast is the first meal."

"Breakfast is the first meal."

Translation:Het ontbijt is de eerste maaltijd.

October 21, 2014

10 Comments


Deutschman1

How do you know whether to use "het" or "de"?


UnitarioRe

Deutschman1. We have to memorize all the "De" words and "het" words, but I use this pretty helpful page www.welklidwoord.nl, Just have to type the word and you find out the correct article!


Deutschman1

Thanks, UnitarioRe.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yay! "Ontbijt is de eerste maaltijd." is also accepted as correct.


beloeng

But what is the most normal way to say it in Dutch?


xMerrie

Both are fine/equally used :)


piguy3

I have seen exercises where "breakfast" without "the" is translated as "ontbijt" and "het ontbijt" is rejected. I have also seen cases where "het ontbijt" is required and "ontbijt" is rejected. I would be so glad of a general explanation of the rule! Does it have something to do with whether there is a preposition in front of "breakfast"?


Wild-Bore

Why is using the "het" before a meal only optional sometimes? Sometimes it's fine if I just say "Ontbijt is de eerste maaltijd", but sometimes I HAVE to say "Het ontbijt"


SayaJavaD

Why not "eerst" ??


Estel785882

Because it's coming between a definite article (de/het) and a noun, so it gets an -e ending.

(There are also other circumstances where adjectives get the -e ending, but this is the one that applies here.)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.