Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Breakfast is the first meal."

Translation:Het ontbijt is de eerste maaltijd.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Deutschman1
Deutschman1

How do you know whether to use "het" or "de"?

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

Deutschman1. We have to memorize all the "De" words and "het" words, but I use this pretty helpful page www.welklidwoord.nl, Just have to type the word and you find out the correct article!

3 years ago

Deutschman1
Deutschman1

Thanks, UnitarioRe.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

No we don't actually. There are notes about that on the duolingo website. I also find onzetaal.nl to be helpful. It's in Dutch but you can use Google translate.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yay! "Ontbijt is de eerste maaltijd." is also accepted as correct.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

But what is the most normal way to say it in Dutch?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine/equally used :)

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

I have seen exercises where "breakfast" without "the" is translated as "ontbijt" and "het ontbijt" is rejected. I have also seen cases where "het ontbijt" is required and "ontbijt" is rejected. I would be so glad of a general explanation of the rule! Does it have something to do with whether there is a preposition in front of "breakfast"?

4 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Why not "eerst" ??

1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

Because it's coming between a definite article (de/het) and a noun, so it gets an -e ending.

(There are also other circumstances where adjectives get the -e ending, but this is the one that applies here.)

1 year ago