"Breakfast is the first meal."

Translation:Het ontbijt is de eerste maaltijd.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Deutschman1
Deutschman1

How do you know whether to use "het" or "de"?

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Deutschman1. We have to memorize all the "De" words and "het" words, but I use this pretty helpful page www.welklidwoord.nl, Just have to type the word and you find out the correct article!

4 years ago

Deutschman1
Deutschman1

Thanks, UnitarioRe.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yay! "Ontbijt is de eerste maaltijd." is also accepted as correct.

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

But what is the most normal way to say it in Dutch?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine/equally used :)

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

I have seen exercises where "breakfast" without "the" is translated as "ontbijt" and "het ontbijt" is rejected. I have also seen cases where "het ontbijt" is required and "ontbijt" is rejected. I would be so glad of a general explanation of the rule! Does it have something to do with whether there is a preposition in front of "breakfast"?

6 months ago

SchonBaume

Why not "eerst" ??

2 years ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

Because it's coming between a definite article (de/het) and a noun, so it gets an -e ending.

(There are also other circumstances where adjectives get the -e ending, but this is the one that applies here.)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.