1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dé Máirt nó Dé Céadaoin?"

" Máirt Céadaoin?"

Translation:Tuesday or Wednesday?

October 21, 2014

12 Comments


Ethan35

Is there a dialect of Irish that pronounces "nó" as "noo"? 'Cause I always learned it as basically the same sound as "no" in English, but I don't want to outright assume that this pronunciation is wrong just because the one I learned was different.


galaxyrocker

Yes. Connacht Irish realizes <ó> as <ú> after a nasal (so youll hear múin for peat).


elifoxfly

Is there a reason Dé is capitalized?


scilling

Yes — it’s part of a proper name.


obekim

Is "On Tuesday or on Wednesday?" also accepted as correct?


OliverCasserley

worked for me. Obekim.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Dé Máirt looks like it could be cognate with "martes" if you flip the words and rid yourself of an extra consonant that can't be pronounced (Máirdé)


obekim

Latin "dies Martis" (The day of Mars") - French "mardi", Welsh "dydd Mawrth", Catalan "dimarts", Italian "martedí" which retain the word for"day" in some form and others, such as Spanish ("martes"), which don't.


LeoBondevik

They prounounced it kyadeen even though it doesnt have a h. With a h its prounounced kyadeen but without a h its pronounced kaydeen


Knocksedan

I'm not sure what you think "y" sounds like, but a) a séimhiú doesn't introduce a "y" sound, and b) this recording sounds a lot more kaydeen than kyadeen to me


JoyLAnders1

Why is "on Monday" something Ar on Luain and other times Dé Luain?


Umaimah1176

You can do it On Tuesday or Wednesday also!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.