"MáirtCéadaoin?"

Translation:Tuesday or Wednesday?

4 years ago

10 Comments


Ethan35
Ethan35

Is there a dialect of Irish that pronounces "nó" as "noo"? 'Cause I always learned it as basically the same sound as "no" in English, but I don't want to outright assume that this pronunciation is wrong just because the one I learned was different.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Connacht Irish realizes <ó> as <ú> after a nasal (so youll hear múin for peat).

4 years ago

elifoxfly

Is there a reason Dé is capitalized?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — it’s part of a proper name.

2 years ago

obekim
obekim

Is "On Tuesday or on Wednesday?" also accepted as correct?

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

worked for me. Obekim.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Dé Máirt looks like it could be cognate with "martes" if you flip the words and rid yourself of an extra consonant that can't be pronounced (Máirdé)

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

Latin "dies Martis" (The day of Mars") - French "mardi", Welsh "dydd Mawrth", Catalan "dimarts", Italian "martedí" which retain the word for"day" in some form and others, such as Spanish ("martes"), which don't.

3 years ago

LeoBondevik

They prounounced it kyadeen even though it doesnt have a h. With a h its prounounced kyadeen but without a h its pronounced kaydeen

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I'm not sure what you think "y" sounds like, but a) a séimhiú doesn't introduce a "y" sound, and b) this recording sounds a lot more kaydeen than kyadeen to me

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.