1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft ze gegeten."

"Hij heeft ze gegeten."

Translation:He has eaten them.

October 21, 2014

18 Comments


Jonathan--

Are Dutch people cannibals?

October 21, 2014

RagdollReads

As much as I'd like to imagine that was the intended meaning, I'm pretty sure 'them' just means any group of more than one object...

October 21, 2014

AnUnicorn

In a similar vein, I got marked off for guessing 'He has eaten her'...but why couldn't it mean that?

December 13, 2014

altusvantonder

"She" would translate to "ze" only as the subject of the sentence, as object it is always "haar". Here in this sentence "ze" is used as an object, so it has to be "them". Your suggestion "he has eaten her" would be "hij heeft haar gegeten". [Flemish speakers may often use "ze" for "her" in object form, but this is not correct in The Netherlands.]

January 4, 2015

Hamborg

How come it is not 'hun' instead of 'ze'?

March 23, 2016

Babam1

Yet why ? Who can explain it ? Please !

April 11, 2016

MentalPinball

Please, read my comment below.

September 2, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi Lasse,

It's because hun is used as an Indirect Object, while hen is used as a Direct Object or after a preposition. Both hun and hen are used when referring to people.

For more information, please follow the following links:

comment/3852773

http://dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps07

September 2, 2017

MentalPinball

Btw, hun can also be a possessive determiner (but not in this case, of course).

September 2, 2017

1140492440

"Hun" is strictly possessive, the mistake of using "hun" instead of "ze" is made by Dutch people all the time, but it's absolutely wrong.

June 25, 2016

spridersophia

what about "hij heeft hen gegeten" ?

September 29, 2016

El2theK

It's accepted, though keep in mind that hun and hen are only used when referring to people.

September 29, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

couldn't "ze" be also her? If that is so,then it completely changes the meaning

October 5, 2016

El2theK

No, as the object of the sentence ze = third person plural.

Third person singular female can only be haar.

October 5, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

I am glad thanks that answered my question

October 5, 2016

ron.katz72

why "gegeten" and not "geeten"? because of the double "e"?

October 22, 2016

Hamborg

yas

October 22, 2016

MentalPinball

No, it's because it's an irregular verb.

September 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.