1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft ze gegeten."

"Hij heeft ze gegeten."

Translation:He has eaten them.

October 21, 2014

18 Comments


Jonathan--

Are Dutch people cannibals?


The_Gravy_Badger

As much as I'd like to imagine that was the intended meaning, I'm pretty sure 'them' just means any group of more than one object...


AnUnicorn

In a similar vein, I got marked off for guessing 'He has eaten her'...but why couldn't it mean that?


altusvantonder

"She" would translate to "ze" only as the subject of the sentence, as object it is always "haar". Here in this sentence "ze" is used as an object, so it has to be "them". Your suggestion "he has eaten her" would be "hij heeft haar gegeten". [Flemish speakers may often use "ze" for "her" in object form, but this is not correct in The Netherlands.]


Hamborg

How come it is not 'hun' instead of 'ze'?


Babam1

Yet why ? Who can explain it ? Please !


MentalPinball

Please, read my comment below.


MentalPinball

Hi Lasse,

It's because hun is used as an Indirect Object, while hen is used as a Direct Object or after a preposition. Both hun and hen are used when referring to people.

For more information, please follow the following links:

comment/3852773

http://dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps07


MentalPinball

Btw, hun can also be a possessive determiner (but not in this case, of course).


1140492440

"Hun" is strictly possessive, the mistake of using "hun" instead of "ze" is made by Dutch people all the time, but it's absolutely wrong.


spridersophia

what about "hij heeft hen gegeten" ?


El2theK

It's accepted, though keep in mind that hun and hen are only used when referring to people.


JosephT.Madawela

couldn't "ze" be also her? If that is so,then it completely changes the meaning


El2theK

No, as the object of the sentence ze = third person plural.

Third person singular female can only be haar.


JosephT.Madawela

I am glad thanks that answered my question


ron.katz72

why "gegeten" and not "geeten"? because of the double "e"?


MentalPinball

No, it's because it's an irregular verb.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.