"Hijheeftzegegeten."

Translation:He has eaten them.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Jonathan--
Jonathan--

Are Dutch people cannibals?

4 years ago

RagdollReads

As much as I'd like to imagine that was the intended meaning, I'm pretty sure 'them' just means any group of more than one object...

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

In a similar vein, I got marked off for guessing 'He has eaten her'...but why couldn't it mean that?

3 years ago

altusvantonder

"She" would translate to "ze" only as the subject of the sentence, as object it is always "haar". Here in this sentence "ze" is used as an object, so it has to be "them". Your suggestion "he has eaten her" would be "hij heeft haar gegeten". [Flemish speakers may often use "ze" for "her" in object form, but this is not correct in The Netherlands.]

3 years ago

Hamborg

How come it is not 'hun' instead of 'ze'?

2 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

Yet why ? Who can explain it ? Please !

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please, read my comment below.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Lasse,

It's because hun is used as an Indirect Object, while hen is used as a Direct Object or after a preposition. Both hun and hen are used when referring to people.

For more information, please follow the following links:

comment/3852773

http://dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps07

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Btw, hun can also be a possessive determiner (but not in this case, of course).

1 year ago

1140492440

"Hun" is strictly possessive, the mistake of using "hun" instead of "ze" is made by Dutch people all the time, but it's absolutely wrong.

2 years ago

spridersophia

what about "hij heeft hen gegeten" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's accepted, though keep in mind that hun and hen are only used when referring to people.

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

couldn't "ze" be also her? If that is so,then it completely changes the meaning

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, as the object of the sentence ze = third person plural.

Third person singular female can only be haar.

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

I am glad thanks that answered my question

2 years ago

ron.katz72

why "gegeten" and not "geeten"? because of the double "e"?

2 years ago

Hamborg

yas

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, it's because it's an irregular verb.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.