1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij staat."

"Hij staat."

Translation:He is standing.

October 22, 2014

9 Comments


lubomir.hrban

sounds like "zij staat"


IgorHenriqueA

what is the meaning? standing up? standing for something or someone?


Meabso

I thought "staat" meant state...


Jessy292950

I was not expecting the dutch word for stand to be a Latin derivative (sto stare steti statum)


Andrew1839

If it was me, would it become "Ik staa".


Drishika_Nadella

What is the root word of staat?


ZuMako8_Momo

The infinitive is „staan“: „ik sta, jij staat, hij staat, wij staan, jullie staan, zij staan“.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.